Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Merging workbooks in Excel

Posted on 2011-09-20
9
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm about to start a huge project.  I need to clean up our data from 2006-2011.  I have 5 years of weekly spreadsheets with a dump of employee data.

I'm attaching 4 workbooks.  
1) Is there a way to combine the books
2) Can an audit be performed and any data changed displayed? (from any column).  
(for example 3552 went from status Active Pending (8/31) to Active (9/6).

EMPLOYEE is the key

I merge about 300 workbooks.  Is Excel the best way to go with this?

In the 5 years, the worksheets have grown (add more data columna), data columns has changed position in the file, column titles have changed.

I thought about Access.

Is there a more powerful tool that can handle this.
8-31-2011--merge-.xls
9-6-2011--Merge-.xls
8-15-2011--merge-.xls
8-23-2011--merge-.xls
0
Comment
Question by:ablove3
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 36569646
yes this can be done.
* i will use access to import all workbooks to an access table.
* after the importation, you can run queries
   * to eliminate duplicate information
   * update information
   

* you may need a mapping table to handle the change of column titles.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ablove3
ID: 36569654
Oh WOW, can't wait to see how this works.  This project is such a big undertaking
0
 

Author Comment

by:ablove3
ID: 36569987
Could you please demostrate this from the 4 files that I attached.  I'm not as familiar with Access, but once this is started I can replicate it for my project.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 36570247
what are the actual names of the excel files?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:danishani
ID: 36570834
Hi there,

I create a Demo Database, which will import your XLS files at your give path, with or without subdirectories. It will then append the Records to tblNoDuplicates, which will contain no Dups of Employee.

MergeXLS-v0203.zip

It will work only when all your XLS files have the same columns and the same format, if it differs it will be more complicated to Automate this.

If you have any questions let me know.

Hope this is what you after.

Cheers,
Daniel
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
danishani earned 2000 total points
ID: 36570856
NOTE: I need more info in regards to the criteria of EMP_STATUS. So I can modify the Demo to your needs.

If you need all EMPLOYEE <> "Term" ... then here is the modified Demo:

 MergeXLS-v0203-v2.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:ablove3
ID: 36601483
I like this demo.  This works for me.  Thank you very me.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ablove3
ID: 36601496
This demonstration was exactly what I needed.  I can tailor my workbooks to contain the same columns and then I'll use this demo to perform the import
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:danishani
ID: 36601505
Glad you like it, and glad to assist!

Daniel
0