Solved

Win7 Blue screen - memory problems?

Posted on 2011-09-20
8
578 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Im trying to figure out whats causing the blue screen with various messages on the following machine:

Acer X3400, Win7 OS, 3GB ram

The blue screen messages occur at random times, here are a some of the messages that ive seen:

MEMORY_MANAGEMENT
IRQL_NOT_LESS_THAN_EQUAL
SYSTEM_SERVICE_EXCEPTION

I had a look in device manager and couldnt see any yelllow triangles.

Im new to win7, but found the following memory dump files if these are any help..



092011-17893-01.dmp
092011-17784-01.dmp
092011-20077-01.dmp
092011-24429-01.dmp
092011-18189-01.dmp
0
Comment
Question by:Benboben
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:celazkon
ID: 36569405
If the errors are variable, most commonly it is caused by faulty RAM or bad HDD.
Try memtest or goldmemory for RAM testing and checkdisk

http://www.goldmemory.cz
http://www.brothersoft.com/checkdisk-62207.html
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36569484
Crash dmp points to mfehidk.sys

mfehidk.sys is a mcafee file...uninstall mcafee and install the latest version...reboot and check.

Can also contact mcafee.





Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Benboben
ID: 36569536
Thanks for the suggestion,  i had another error message BAD_POOL_HEADER, thinking maybe i should throw this pc in the pool !

I tried goldmemory, but it reports GM.EXE is incompatible with the version of windows you have, i did also
try memtest, but it crashed out after a few secs with another blue screen !... hmm where now?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36569555
Did u uninstall mcafee ..after uninstalling reboot computer and check.


Ded9
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36569585
You can install microsoft security essentials ..it free antivirus software.


http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/security_essentials/default.aspx



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Benboben
ID: 36569600
ded, many thanks for your suggestion, i just tried removing the mcAffe and rebooted, then i got another
blue screen SYSTEM_SERVICE_EXCEPTION..

Maybe its a hardware fault?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 500 total points
ID: 36569617
If this is a new computer then replace it ..

 search for this file in your computer and rename mfehidk.sys

or run this removal tool

http://download.mcafee.com/products/licensed/cust_support_patches/MCPR.exe

reboot computer and check.



Ded9


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Benboben
ID: 36569704
Ded,, your a genius !,, the mcaffee removal tool seems (so far) to have cured the problem, will continue to check it but no blue screens yet..

Are there any other windows based tests i can run to give it a good test out to ensure its fixed now?
0