Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Failed to run job with "run as"

Posted on 2011-09-20
3
Medium Priority
?
1,062 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a job which should exe3cute the stored procedure, when I execute the job with "run as user" in job properties, I got the error message like below. But when I empty the "run as user" it work fine to execute the job. what is wrong here ?


Executed as user: domian1\kamry. Cannot find the object "%" because it does not exist or you do not have permissions. [SQLSTATE 42000] (Error 1088).  The step failed.
0
Comment
Question by:motioneye
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:JestersGrind
ID: 36569367
Are you sure that the user domain1\kamry has execute permissions for that stored procedure?

Greg

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 36573161
to execute job with sepcific use need permission to execute sp.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
VENKAT KOKULLA earned 2000 total points
ID: 36573597
Here you need to give Complete Admin Rights for SQL and also add the local account to logins with granting full rights..

might it will helpout
0