Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Connecting a SQL ODBC to an Oracle ODBC in Crystal XI

Posted on 2011-09-20
5
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have 2 datasources. The main DSN is a File DSN and connects as PK1_RO.  It is an ODBC for Oracle.  The second DSN connects to a SQL ODBC that I created as a System DSN as PICKPRO.
I connect table1 (IM) of type Oracle to table 2 (Map) of type SQL on a part number.  They do not have the same name (Oracle's field is IM_KEY and and SQL's field is ITEM_NUM).  

The report contains the PK1_RO.dbo.IM.IM_Key and runs.  When I add the PICKPRO.dbo.Map_ITEM_NUM  field to the Details are (or any field from the MAP table) Crystal blows up and gives me a CRE EXE fatal error.  

They are both ODBC's so they should connect.  What am I doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:chaverly
5 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 36570160
CR XI does not support using 2 data sources that are different databases.  It may work or as in your case it may not work.

Can you use a subreport for one of the sources?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 36572749
It might help if you post the exact error message that you're getting, but mlmcc may very well be correct and this may be one combination that just won't work.

 If you're using MS SQL, then one option might be to create a linked server in MS SQL for your Oracle db.  I haven't used Oracle, so I don't know if that's possible, but if it is, then you could theoretically just have the report connect to the MS SQL server, and then connect to the Oracle db via the linked server.

 James
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
James0628 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36572765
Just had another thought.  If you create a new report that uses just the PICKPRO connection, does it work?  That would confirm that the PICKPRO connection is working.

 James
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:GJParker
GJParker earned 1000 total points
ID: 36574269
James0628 idea of using a linked server on the SQL server  is a good one,  I use this all of the time with pass through queries to bring data from multiple data sources.

If you don't have access to teh SQL server to do this an alternative would be use linked tables in an MS Access database, you can then use th MS db as your data source.

The reality is that CR has never handled mutliple data sources very well, so your best trying to get them into a single data source and let that handle the connections.

HTH
0
 

Author Comment

by:chaverly
ID: 36574981
Unfortunately, I don't get an error.  Crystal gives me the Fatal error dialog and closes.  I am going to try both suggestions and see if I can get it to work.  Thank you all for the responses.
0