Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remove a DC from AD

Posted on 2011-09-20
12
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
What are the steps to remove a DC from AD? The DC server 2003 is down and will not be repaired. This server will be removed completely from AD.
0
Comment
Question by:SAM2009
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:madhatter5501
ID: 36569381
The computer is down and there is no way to login?  What DC had the FMSO roles?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:madhatter5501
ID: 36569385
fsmo roles*
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mmaris
ID: 36569391
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 1500 total points
ID: 36569402
ok so the server can't even be turned on

Step 1:  Metadata cleanup (do this from a good DC)  
http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm
http://msmvps.com/blogs/ad/archive/2008/12/17/how-to-remove-a-failed-or-offline-dc.aspx

Did that server hold any FSMO roles.  If it did seize those roles
http://www.petri.co.il/seizing_fsmo_roles.htm


...and a Microsoft KB with the official KB articles

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555846/en-us?p=1
How to remove completely orphaned Domain Controller

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:abhijitwaikar
abhijitwaikar earned 500 total points
ID: 36569422
If that was the FSMO role holder then you need to seize roles to another dc other wise you are good to go with metadata cleanup

Seize role: http://www.petri.co.il/seizing_fsmo_roles.htm
Transfer roles: http://www.petri.co.il/transferring_fsmo_roles.htm
Metadata cleanup: http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 36576050
No there is no FSMO role on that down DC.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:madhatter5501
ID: 36576121
then you should be set to do the cleanup with the link above
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 36583851
One more question. Instead of doing metadata cleanup with NTDSUTIL could we do it manually like in ADSIEDIT for exemple?
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 1500 total points
ID: 36583878
Not sure but there is really no reason to not use NTDSUTIL.  In windows 2008 and higher the metadata cleanup is even easier.  In those versions if you delete the DC using ADUC then the metadata cleanup happens automatically.


Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 36583916
Should I force Active Directory replication by using "Repadmin.exe" at the end?
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 1500 total points
ID: 36583918
You can but it is not necessary.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 36585940
Thank you for all!
0