Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Recipient Policy to Delete old email

Posted on 2011-09-20
5
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Exchange 2003 Server Version: 6.5.7638.1   running on Server 2003 R2 Standard with SP2

I need to setup a policy that will delete email from certain mailboxes that are older than 90 days. I have created a recipient policy with these settings and added one user to the filter. It is set to Delete immediately and send notification mail to the user after processing . I have restarted the exchange services / right clicked apply this policy now.

I check the mailbox and the messages have not been deleted and no email notification has been sent.

If there is a better way to accomplish my objective of deleting old email from specified mailboxes in Exchange 2003 then please suggest - otherwise I just need help getting this policy to work.

Thank you all for your input.
0
Comment
Question by:issupport1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 36575028
Check Stealthaudit tool. http://www.stealthbits.com/messaging/exchange

I have been using in my org and works well. I don't think you can do this with exchange policy, as your requirement is for specific mailbox
0
 

Author Comment

by:issupport1
ID: 36578119
Thanks for the reply amitkulshrestha. I am pretty sure that it can be done in exchange. It seems fairly simple but somehow it is not working for me. I am not able to purchase any software for this solution.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
The_Kirschi earned 2000 total points
ID: 36579372
You still need to configure the mailbox manager policy to run. Take a look at this article, especially the sections "Configure mailbox management at the server level" and "Manually run mailbox management" in the lower half of the article:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/319188
0
 

Author Comment

by:issupport1
ID: 36584710
Kirschi,

I checked the mailbox manager settings and I manually ran the management. It did run but, it ran on ALL Mailboxes!!!

So it deleted all mail older than 90 days for all of the mailboxes instead of just the ones specified.

What did I do wrong?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 36585338
Oh my dear. I am really sorry for you. Actually I am not sure what went wrong. In my eyes it could only be the filter. I do have an identical mailbox manager policy for a single mailbox and my filter looks like this:

(&(&(&(& (mailnickname=*) (| (&(objectCategory=person)(objectClass=user)(|(homeMDB=*)(msExchHomeServerName=*))) )))(objectCategory=user)(userPrincipalName=fax180*)))

For mailbox manager policies it is always good practice to select "Report only" and run this before really selecting "Delete items". It will only send you a report about what would happen with the settings you made. Maybe I should have mentioned this...
0