Solved

barcode 39 not scanning

Posted on 2011-09-20
13
486 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a simple report with a barcode 39. When I print is, it "looks" fine and actually does scan when the font size is set to 12. C1136M20110919E2

this size though is far too big for my labels. When I test the same barcode in word the 12 is quite a bit smaller and I can even scan it when it is set to 10.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Shawn
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:paulmacd
Comment Utility
Can you print from Access using 10-point type?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shawn
Comment Utility
yes, I can print it but it doesn't scan
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
paulmacd earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Is the text placement contrained?  That is Access must be distorting what it puts on the page when you print, which is why you can't scan.  The question is how to get around that issue.

Can you specify 11-point type?  Does that help?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
Comment Utility
did you try scanning it with a different barcode scanner?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
Comment Utility
The most common cause for a barcode font failing to scan is a missing or incorrect start, stop or check digit. All barcode fonts require a special start character, a stop character and most require a calculated check digit. Make sure the required format is being used to print the barcode fonts.
Self-checking fonts like Code 39 and Codabar can easily be entered from the keyboard with the start/stop characters because a check digit is not required.
For example to encode 123945 in a Code 39 barcode font, enter *123945* in the application and select the Code 39 font for that text. Some examples for encoding Codabar and Code 39 are listed in this chart: additional details here and here. Please let me know if that helps
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shawn
Comment Utility
>>Is the text placement contrained?
no
>>That is Access must be distorting what it puts on the page when you print, which is why you can't scan
agreed
>>Can you specify 11-point type
yes but still does not scan

>>did you try scanning it with a different barcode scanner?
only have one scanner. But it it works in 12 and it works in other apps such as word it is most likely access and not the scanner.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:paulmacd
Comment Utility
How about 11.5-point?

If you print in 12 point on something other than your label, does the barcode scan?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shawn
Comment Utility
shasunder. as i mentioned it works in size 12 so the start and end * are included.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shawn
Comment Utility
>>That is Access must be distorting what it puts on the page when you print, which is why you can't scan

the code is in a text box. are there any properties that would distort the widths?
When I compare it to the same font size in word the white spaces seem smaller wheras the black lines look the same.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:paulmacd
Comment Utility
Yeah, in a 3/9 barcode the whitespace is as important as the bars.  Can you put the barcode in a label?  Maybe then you can manipulate the height/width to make it work properly.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shawn
Comment Utility
i just tried another printer and it works fine on the other printer!
It seems to work fine on any standard laser printer but on the zebra label printer I just bought it distorts the codes.
...now to find out if I can fix this
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:tncode
tncode earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
When you are using a barcode font, the font size (XDimension - width of the narrow bar) must meet the required specification for the symbology.  You can view a list of valid barcode sizes for Code 39 at:
http://www.idautomation.com/fonts/code39/fontnames.html#Specifications

For a 300 dpi printer, use:
4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Shawn
Comment Utility
found solution. code was being distorted due to size. I ended up using the printer fonts but as  tncode menitoned the font size is important.
0