Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Huge Outlook Mailboxes

Posted on 2011-09-20
12
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a broad-scope kind of question, regarding Outlook mailboxes, for IT managers out there.

Our users have been corresponding with biz partners for the last decade, predominantly through Outlook.  We have some mailboxes that exceed 20 GB; each mailbox is cached on the user's workstation.  Additionally, many users need to access/share multiple mailboxes, and since they use Outlook Anywhere this means that we have several HUGE cached profiles on one laptop.

I can't demand that my users delete their business info... on the other hand, I don't understand how some businesses can afford to globally dictate that mailboxes remain under 1 GB (for example).  Any suggestions out there for mailbox management?

(We use Exchange 2007 and Outlook 2007)
Thanks!
BF
0
Comment
Question by:cuiinc
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 36569432
I force 90% of my users to maintain mailboxes under 50MB.  The rest have limits under 200MB.  They are encouraged to use PST files to archive old mail, and simply delete anything of no use.  No one needs access to gigabytes of old mail.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Govvy
ID: 36569450
Most enterprise firms will use an archiving solution such as Symantec Enterprise Vault to ensure management of mailbox sizes and performance on Exchange servers
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 750 total points
ID: 36569461
...and Exchange 2010 has archiving built in (if you buy the licenses for it).
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 750 total points
ID: 36570019
"They are encouraged to use PST files to archive..."  WOW!!

You actually Encourage users to use a PST file?

Upgrade to exchange 2010 and use the inbuilt archive solution.  Storage is about as cheap as a box of cornflakes nowadays and I'd rather manage an exchange system with a few TB of storage than manage a CEO with a corrupt PST file because I wouldnt let him use my cheap disk space!
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 36570045
I encourage my users to use PST files because it encourages them to think seriously about what they need to keep and what they don't.  If I just backed everything up, they'd just keep everything.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36570078
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cuiinc
ID: 36570173
Thanks for all the responses so far.

Personal archiving is definitely not an option for us, as we need to keep everything secure, backed up, and centrally managed.  I will definitely check out Exchange 2010 archiving solutions.  How well does this work with remote users (smtp over http)?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 36570183
E2010 should keep the data available for remote users.  It's a good solution, just remember that you have to pay extra for it.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36572166
With Exchange 2010 you can also see and search the archives using Outlook Web App (OWA).
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 36576463
I force 90% of my users to maintain mailboxes under 50MB.  The rest have limits under 200MB.  They are encouraged to use PST files to archive old mail, and simply delete anything of no use.  No one needs access to gigabytes of old mail.

@paulmacd - what an old fashioned attitude to users needs. i agree with @Neilsr storage is soo cheap why are you sticking to 1990's attitudes towards mail use?  Why do you think you know what users want to do with their email and the amount of time is wasted just trying to stay under some arbitary storage quota.

i can't believe there are still system managers out there who are still so short sighted!
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 36578450
I've been deployment Enterprise Vault for a while and it has some advantages over Exchange 2010 especially if you're thinking about E-Discovery.  Exchange 2010 native tools aren't that great and are not really designed to be used for legal matters from what I found.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:cuiinc
ID: 36588681
could have elucidated a bit further...
0