Solved

Joomla K2 Users and Editors - where do they login?

Posted on 2011-09-20
10
343 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-20
http://www.society805.com/jupgrade/administrator/index.php

This is for administrators only - when I try to login with an editors login it gives me the below error.

You do not have access to the administrator section of this site.

Where does this user / editor login?
0
Comment
Question by:angelic_webmaster
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Paul Smart
ID: 36569934
Hi.

You need to enable front end logging in (possibly this option is in your theme options).
If its not in theme options, you'll need to check there is a module that is enabled.

then can go to http://www.society805.com/jupgrade/index.php?option=com_user&view=login

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Derse
ID: 36573331
Create a login module and put it on your home page or something like that.  It will integrate with K2.

What version of Joomla do you have?  I can give you step-by-step directions on how to do that.

Basically, you are looking to do something like this correct?
 Login box
0
 

Author Comment

by:angelic_webmaster
ID: 36585126
GREAT! I have Joomla 1.7 and K2 v. 2.5 . If you could send me directions I would be the happiest girl all week!
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Derse earned 500 total points
ID: 36586597
OK, to open up the general Login module I would do this:

Go to Module Manager
Create new module: Login
Set all of your configuration settings like: Title, position, pages it should appear on, etc...
Publish module
Go to page to verify that module is published.
Login with registered or editor credentials to verify that you can login.

To login with the K2 default login module:
Go to Module Manager
Locate K2 Login module
Publish the module, set the position of the module, and the pages it should appear on.
Go to page to verify that module is published and users can sign-in/out.

Please let me know if this helps.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Derse
ID: 36586666
Please let me know if you need further assistance with setting up the ability to edit the items within K2...
0
 

Author Comment

by:angelic_webmaster
ID: 36591518
Fatal error: Allowed memory size of 67108864 bytes exhausted (tried to allocate 24725 bytes) in /home5/societye/public_html/jupgrade/libraries/joomla/registry/registry.php on line 530

This is the error I get
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Derse
ID: 36708999
That's interesting.  Which login module were you trying to use?

Also, is it happening again today?  Seems like the error is pointing to not enough memory installed on your machine or the server...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Derse
ID: 36719074
Angelic,

Were you able to determine which login module you were using?  Also, can you try a the other login module to see if you get the same results?

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:angelic_webmaster
ID: 36901714
Hi the module I was using was just joomla login.nothing special.. Is there ome I can download ? Srry cut my cornea,, so I have not been web to see too well.. Should be better soon.

Also I Tories the u2 login an that is not working either.

Ideas
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:angelic_webmaster
ID: 38105445
Your comments were correct, I was just not doing this correctly
0