Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 storage.  I have moved total size to 75  for storage group but when I look at users in adsiedit there is no limit set is this normal thx

Posted on 2011-09-20
2
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a client with Exchange 2003 sp2.   I have used regedit to increase store size to 75gb.   We have several users that are over 4gb for their mailbox store and I wanted to insure that they do not get an error.  I have checked store properties and there is no upper limit.  When I use adsiedit and look at their user settings there is no value in the limit for mailboxstore.  Is this normal?  Should I add a value?  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:yourisd
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Marc Dekeyser earned 500 total points
ID: 36572207
If you don't want a value you should not add a value... I would take care in not limiting the maximum mailbox sizes though, it's a pain if you want to migrate that user to another server in the future and you can't export them to PST's if requested (2GB limit and no way to split it up in different PST files automatically)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 36579356
That is ok. You changed the limit of the storage group and not the limit of a users mailbox. These are two different things. 75 GB are for the complete Exchange server storage group. If you want to specify mailbox limits you can do that in the user properties in ADUC. You don't need ADSIEdit for this. But actually you do not want set limits so that is ok.

I must confirm what Geminon said: You should not let users mailboxes grow to large. 4 GB is already quite big. We have a limit of 1 GB here.

If you want to apply the 75 GB change you need to restart the information store service which will disrupt users Outlook/OWA connections of course. Just in case you didn't do that already... Then when the information store is started you can find message in Windows event log that tells you that you now have a 75 GB limit on your Exchange server. Once more this does not have to do anything with users mailbox limits.

Hope this helps.
0