Solved

Printing Code 128 Barcode In Microsoft Access

Posted on 2011-09-20
10
1,689 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I need to print a 14 digit number as a Code 128 barcode in an Access report. I have the barcode font installed, but the printed result will not scan. I see that I need either escape character, start/stop characters, or check digit to make the barcodes scannable.
Is there an easy way to do this thru code on the report itself. Field name is [Release] and sample data is 98591005202074.
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:chantalcookware
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
ID: 36569541
try using this tool and ensure that the barcode reader is able to read the generatedbarcode
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:shaydie
ID: 36569606
Try adding an asterisk before and after the number
set the control source to
= "*" & [Release] & "*"
0
 

Author Comment

by:chantalcookware
ID: 36569657
Adding the asterisks did not help. I am using the Code128 font. The website with the tool to create the barcodes requires licensing. I would prefer not to license an add-on just for this purpose.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:shaydie
ID: 36569670
why not use a different barcode font then?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chantalcookware
ID: 36569675
128 Barcode is required.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:shaydie
ID: 36569695
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:shaydie
ID: 36569701
Ah, I see.. Do you know what character if not asterisks you need to use?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chantalcookware
ID: 36569814
I tried the 3 of 9 font with the asterisks and that did not work. I am not sure what is missing, but it will not scan.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
tncode earned 250 total points
ID: 36570177
You may want to use a Barcode ActiveX Control. It creates an image of the barcode and does not require you to use an encoder to calculate a check digit or start/stop characters as this is done directly from the control: http://www.idautomation.com/activex/

Here is a video tutorial on how to use it:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HqilN91n0ao

It works for Access 97 and up.

It is a much easier implementation.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:shaydie
shaydie earned 250 total points
ID: 36570380
It looks like you are going to need to purchase something like the ActiveX control tncode mentioned, which would probably be much easier, or use some code to generate the characters like in the example here:

http://www.idautomation.com/fonts/tools/barcodeapp/module1.txt
0