Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DB2: Export DB2's Data Dictionary

Posted on 2011-09-20
10
Medium Priority
?
999 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Techies,
I'm a DB2 newbie. I'm not quite used to the esoteric table names!;-) How do I get a data dictionary export from our dev instance--which-- I hope will provide a more verbose description of what these tables and attributes are trying to be.  
0
Comment
Question by:Paula DiTallo
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Olsen earned 2000 total points
ID: 36569496
Hi ditallop,

I'm not sure what you're trying to get to, but I'd start with a query of the sysibm.tables and/or sysibm.columns views.  They pull most of the table/column definitions into easy to use views.


Kent
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:momi_sabag
ID: 36569619
you can also use the control center tool to see all tables, their columns etc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paula DiTallo
ID: 36569789
Kent,

Thanks for pointing me to the system catalogs. What I had in mind was more of a description of the purpose of the column. For example:

ENO               Employee Number
BDLOI            Building Location Identifier

rather than:

ENO             CHARACTER 20
BDLOI          NUMERIC

0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Paula DiTallo
ID: 36569806

I am using Eclipse with an the IBM Data Studio plugin pointing to a development box--no control center here!;-)
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Kent Olsen
Kent Olsen earned 2000 total points
ID: 36569829

Ok.  :)

The view syscat.columns has a column named 'remarks'.  If a descriptive comment was generated for your column, it would be there.


Kent
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:momi_sabag
ID: 36569875
one thing to note
it will only show remarks that people took the time to create using the comment on statement
you are not guaranteed to see something in the remarks column
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paula DiTallo
ID: 36569922

 Well, for a brief moment I was hopeful.


syscat.columns-def.PNG
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paula DiTallo
ID: 36570394
clearly my problems today are greater than which catalogs to review!:-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Paula DiTallo
ID: 36570401
Kent, thanks for your help!
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 36570808

Which version of DB2 are you using?  (What O/S is on the server?)

0