Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OWA not working after ISP change

Posted on 2011-09-20
3
Medium Priority
?
1,378 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We recently changed our ISP to a faster connection.  OWA has ceased to work since then,  it will only work when local.

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:Jyork98
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:madhatter5501
madhatter5501 earned 80 total points
ID: 36569489
have you checked the dns?  can you telnet to the CAS using telnet by fqdn?  by ip?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 120 total points
ID: 36569547
Your external DNS records will need to have the webmail A record updated to reflect the ISPs IP address you have.
Assuming you have a single static IP address AND you access OWA at https://webmail.company.com then you will need to either change/add yourself or get the ISP to change/add if they manage your Domain registration as weel.
You need and record for webmail A xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx where xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx is your new IP address
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jyork98
ID: 36936221
Thanks for the solution, sorry for my untimely response.
0