Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

column comments

Posted on 2011-09-20
5
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
which system table/views holds comments of columns?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 2000 total points
ID: 36569563
That would be: sys.extended_properties
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 36569570
You can also use the function  fn_listextendedproperty()
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 36573166
stay in sys.extended_properties system table
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36573177
i tried both.. worked.. thx..

>>stay in sys.extended_properties system table
what do you mean?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 36573235
>>what do you mean? <<
Probably nothing. PatelAlpesh is famous for his/her drive by, meaningless or copied comments without any further feedback.  So I would be surprised if you receive any further response, let alone anything that makes sense.
0