Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MPLS and network

Posted on 2011-09-20
7
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I thinking of moving my network to a MPLS network and I have a couple of questions before I do so.

1. I curenntly have three offices, do I need a Domain Controller in each office.
2. would one firewall do the job or should i get on for each office.
3. Local DNS do need to do something speacail.
4. All my servers are moving to a colo-lacation, anything i should be worried about?

Thanks in advance experts
0
Comment
Question by:decoded
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 36569540
1) No, but it may be ideal to do so.

2) I can't say without knowing more about your architecture.  Do the satellite offices connect through the main office?

3) No, but like the DCs, this is ideally spread around.

4) Your connection to the co-lo site going down.
0
 

Author Comment

by:decoded
ID: 36569586
Well my idea is to have two of my satelitte offices to share/talk to my servers that Ii want to move to new co-lo.

So basicaly the are going to be sharing internet/internal thru the co-lo.
Aslo, why would it be ideal to do so.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:parparov
ID: 36569625
As far as I remember Microsoft recommends installing their DCs in each office with 25 users or more.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 36569633
"...going to be sharing internet/internal thru the co-lo."
How do they get to the co-location site?  Unless you have a dedicated circuit, I'm guessing they're going over the Internet.  

Also, it's not clear if you're trying to decide to put DCs at each site or only at the co-lo.  Ditto DNS.  Without those services, people won't be able to log in to the network and access basic services.  You can exclusively co-lo them, but I wouldn't.

Again, without knowing more about your architecture, I'm guessing a lot.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 36569665
For MPLS you will need equipment that can connect to network:

1. You don't need a DC, but you should seriously consider it and it will help answer your third question.

2. 2811 Cisco Router ***Advanced Security package required. K/9**** this goes for all routers
    1841 Cisco Router

4. No, not as long as you have enough bandwidth for your MPLS network.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Sanjeevloke earned 1500 total points
ID: 36572534
I think u will have HUB&SPOKE topology or full mesh
1) So were all your server will be HUB and rest spoke.
2) If communication is required between spoke all traffic will flow to HUB and then route from there.
     in case of HUB&SPOKE
3) in Full mush all can access each other.
4) y u will require firewall ?
5) For internet if u require then its enough at one location if intenet vrf u take at HUB.
   if all sites have interent vrf directly then u will have separate firewall buts thats costly.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:decoded
ID: 36921889
thank u
0