Solved

excel 2010 save as default template & other template issues

Posted on 2011-09-20
8
410 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I don't see an answer to this but I may not be searching for the right terms. I want to save a file opened in Excel to the default template, Book.xltx (see below). On my system that is (weirdly) located in "Word Templates" which I suppose is a default I set in Word 2010. For example, I open a csv file and save as the same filename in xlsx format. How can I automatically apply the default sheet template to the csv when I open it or when I save it?

The Book.xltx template works when I select it from the My Templates menu when I create a new workbook but isn't the default for a blank workbook (another problem I suppose). It names it Book.xltx1 which is also stupid, can I get it to name the new workbook Book.xlsx or similar?
0
Comment
Question by:orerockon
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 36572772
Book.xltx is the default for new workbooks if you use Ctrl+N (or any method other than File-New-Blank workbook).
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 36574482
Are you asking how to make a new default template, or how to apply a template to a CSV file?

In the first case, simple create your template as a regular spreadsheet then, as rory indicated, save as Book.xltx in the default templates folder.

In the case of applying that to another file, I don't think there is a direct way to do that.  A template is a one-time set-up file and is not like HTML stylesheets that will apply to existing files every time you update the stylesheet.
So the only practical way to work this is to open a new spreadsheet based on the template you want (such as the default) then import the CSV file into a new sheet and reference the pieces as needed from that sheet.
You could also write some VBA to handle all of this, but it's not a trivial task so it is more subject to problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:orerockon
ID: 36575811
rorya: ctrl-N doesn't use the Book.xltx template in C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office14\1033. Neither does it use Sheet.xltx when I rename Book.xltx and save it as Sheet.xltx. Also file-new I still have to click my templates & select Book.xltx to get it to work.

rspahitz: Good advice, however where is the default templates folder? I only find an xltx file extension in C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office14\1033 in Win 7 search. And a bunch of junk in Office 2010/Templates.

0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 36576288
The template should be in one of your XLSTART folders.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 36576717
I found that the best way to find the templates folder is to try to save something with type templates.  On the save-as window, as soon as you pick Excel Templates in the bottom drop-down list, it changes to the templates folder...copy the path then cancel the save.

In my win7 setup it's here:

C:\Users\{current user}\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Templates
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 36576768
Looking further, that might be only for custom templates.
I also see this for the macros workbook:

C:\Users\{current user}\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Excel\XLSTART

Since I don't see Book.xltx, I'm not sure if it's because I haven't customized it (and it uses a default blank set) or because it's in a different location.  I'll search and see if I locate it.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 500 total points
ID: 36576785
There is no book.xltx template unless you create one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:orerockon
ID: 36956832
Thanks all, I never did resolve this, but thatnks for the suggestions.
0