Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP Proliant 350 G4

Posted on 2011-09-20
5
Medium Priority
?
818 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi

I have an old HP Proliant 350 G4 server.  I have stuck some new discs in it and was going to put Win2k8 on there.  There was originally a cd rom and so i swapped it for a dvd rom drive to accommadate the win2k8 install disc.  The thing is it will not boot from the install disc, I know this disc works as I have tried it on another machine?  The boot order is correct, just don't know why it will not boot from the disc?
0
Comment
Question by:Nick_D
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gamesaregood earned 2000 total points
ID: 36569583
Do you have the latest bios on the server? I know its an old server but still worth checking.

Can you boot any other disc in the drive? Would recommend giving a CD a go, ideally an original.

It might even be if its a burnt ISO that been burnt that the drive is being picky and is not compatible with the make of the disc.

I presume the server detects the drive ok, but does it even attempt to read / boot from the drive?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jakethecatuk
ID: 36569903
would also suggest that you download the latest smart start from HP as that will help with the install (drivers etc).
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Nick_D
ID: 36569985
Thanks for the suggestions guys. Have left work for the day and so will try tomorrow morning. Did think it may be something to do with the BIOS.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 36570459
You may as well update the firmware while you're at it, that's on a DVD/ISO like your Windows DVD so will also confirm if DVD boots. Download it from www.hp.com/go/support.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Nick_D
ID: 36572479
Sometimes you cannot see the wood for the trees!

It was a dodgy dvd - tried another copy and it worked.

Thanks for all the responses.
0