Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

pc only restarts while loading windows

Posted on 2011-09-20
5
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
am using a acer aspire one notbook an while loading windows i get a quick blue screen and then the pc restarts. i've reinstalled windows,done a memory test, hard drive test ,an also wiped the hard drive an install windows again can anyone help.
0
Comment
Question by:Net-techTris
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:xwizzard
ID: 36569895
What error code are you receiving on the Blue Screen?

Also, please check the following:

- Is there an SD card or any other removable device plugged into the laptop?

- When you reloaded Windows did you use the Recovery partition or an external USB / DVD?

- What kind of test did you run on the Hard Drive?

0
 

Author Comment

by:Net-techTris
ID: 36570072
the blue screen flashes way to quick to see the error no external device is connected.an i loaded windows from a windows xp cd. an I ran error check on the hard drive using a maxtor utility hard drive cd.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36570399
When booting, hit F8 like going to Safe Mode. Select Disable automatic restart on system failure....

Also, in that menu, have you tried Last Known good Configuration?

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
xwizzard earned 1400 total points
ID: 36570661
It sounds like you need the SATA textmode drivers. Do you have an option in the BIOS to run the SATA controller in "compatibility" mode instead of "AHCI"?
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 600 total points
ID: 36571990
post the minidump for more info
you find it in windows\minidumps
copy it when booted from a live cd : http://www.ubcd4win.com/
0