Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

View Computer Description in Explorer on Windows 7 Pro

Posted on 2011-09-20
6
Medium Priority
?
1,557 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-24
I need to be able to view the Computer Descriptions in Windows Explorer-Network on Windows 7 Pro.

Does anyone know how to do this? I saw the blurb about copying a domain shortcut from Windows XP-My Network Places, but that didn't work for me.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:cas_three
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
X_layer earned 1000 total points
ID: 36569848
I've been able to find this (for which I assume you've seen):
Here’s the process for getting the shortcut:

Open up My Network Places
Open up Entire Network
Open up Microsoft Windows Network
Drag the required workgroup/domain icon to the Desktop
A shortcut for the workgroup/domain will be created on the Desktop
Copy the shortcut from the Desktop over to your Windows Vista or Windows 7 PC
Open up the shortcut

Found this here
and this:
cmd.exe /K net view

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:cas_three
ID: 36569988
As I mentioned in my question, I tried the shortcut method and it did not work.

The command works, but will not work for my environment.

is there really no way to add the comment column in Network Explorer?
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36570473
This feature (the ability to view it, not set it) was removed, which is why typically the only way to get it back (when it works) is the Windows XP Shortcut method...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cas_three
ID: 36573963
Great, now what when even the shortcut doesn't work.

That was a really stupid call on Microsoft's part.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cas_three
ID: 36574011
Nevermind, all of a sudden my shortcut works.

Thanks!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jimbow2008
ID: 38530270
This is a bad post options here did not work
0