?
Solved

Sharepoint 2010 Feature not available

Posted on 2011-09-20
13
Medium Priority
?
753 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Okay here is my problem.  i am trying to install a site template (ProjectTrackingWorkspace) in my SP2010 site.  I am able to install the template fine, but when i try to create a site with that template I receive the same error.

See Attached Image

The problem is that the feature ID does not exist on the server/site anywhere.  I have run the PowerShell and tried to get the name of that Feature or even install that feature using the powershell and the feature does not exist.  How can I find that feature and get it installed in order to get the template to work.  I have used another template from the same ones and they worked fine.  Just the project tracking one is not working.  Please HELP!!!!

I did find a site where it showed me the feature ID but that is not listed on my server at all.
Teplate-Install.jpg
PS-Error.jpg
Feature-ID.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:mrwarejr
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hrishikeshd
ID: 36569739
have you installed Project Server 2010?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrwarejr
ID: 36569751
No do I need that installed on my Sharepoint server.  OR do I just need project itself?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hrishikeshd
ID: 36569773
Yes without Project Server you wont be able to use this template.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mrwarejr
ID: 36569787
Does just installing Project server add the necessary features to my SP server or how does that work.  And does it need to be installed on the SP server or another server?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:abhitrig
ID: 36569794
Have you already installed the "ApplicationTemplateCore.wsp" before installing this template?
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=1493
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrwarejr
ID: 36569800
I see that is for WSS 3.0.  Does that work for SP 2010 fresh install?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hrishikeshd
ID: 36569828
This article may help
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee662109.aspx


Every server which is part of the farm should have project server binaries installed.
However you can decide to run Project Server service to run on any server

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:abhitrig
ID: 36569844
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
hrishikeshd earned 1000 total points
ID: 36569859
Are you talking about Project Workspace template or The Project Tracking Workspace application template for Microsoft Windows SharePoint Services 3.0

Following article may help, but I am not sure whether this is applicable for 2010 or not
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=1493

For this template you don’t need Project Server.
Sorry for the confusion
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrwarejr
ID: 36569931
I am talking about the project tracking workspace.  I got the template from here:

http://www.sharepointhoster.com/tour/free-sharepoint-2010-templates

But it is only the project tracking workspace and not the Project Workspace.

So do I need Project server on my server or what.  Now I am confused.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:abhitrig
abhitrig earned 1000 total points
ID: 36570046
Considering you got it from a 3rd party, i can only guess...
But looking at the list, it appears to me that they have been converted from 2007 template to a 2010 one and i would assume that they require some base features like in "ApplicationTemplateCore.wsp"

Which version of SharePoint are you using and and which version of the template (foundation/Enterprise) did you download from the site?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrwarejr
ID: 36570426
Okay I got project server installed with no problems.  I am also able to create a Microsoft Project Site with no problem.  I still get the same error I was getting in the beginning of this post when trying to create a project tracking workspace site.  There is some feature that is not installed and I cannot figure out what is needed.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mrwarejr
ID: 36599284
I resolved the problem myself.  It turns out I needed to get the report server setup properly for Sharepoint.  In doing so it gave me the options to then set it up in the central administration which then enabled the feature on the site collection.  I will award you both points as you did try to help me solve the issue.  Thanks for you assistance.
0