Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL 2008 Backup

Posted on 2011-09-20
5
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
which is beter to backup SQL 2008
i have 2 databases one is 500GB and the second is 800GB
i have backupexec 2010 with the sql agent installed on my network
 is it better to use traditional sql backup
1 full wkly
1 DIFF DAILY
TRANSACTION LOG FILES EVERY 15 MINUTES
then backup to tape nightly\weekly using backupexec

or use bacjup exec to do the backups directly
i dont see any option to do this with backup exec, i dont see an option to do full\fiff and transactions logs

also the backupexec sql agent says it does Continuous data protection for SQL
Server i, i do not see this option
0
Comment
Question by:dano992
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 36570744

I would go with the full backups weekly and daily differentials
You can space out your transaction log backups according to how frequently the data is modified
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Ramesh Babu Vavilla earned 2000 total points
ID: 36571705
Weekly Full BAckup
Daily differentail backup and 15 min transacrtion backup is the right way, but please check the Performance of your Drive,
Disk Performance can be checked by using SQLIO , a Freeware SAN Drive benchmarking tool
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:VENKAT KOKULLA
ID: 36573527

First consider like if your database is LEVEL1 then go for Daily Full Backup and for every 15mins transactional backup.

If the database is below LEVEL1 grade then go for weekly full backup and daily differential backup, transactional backup for every 30 mins is enough as mentioned above.

But consider the data (importance) critical\loss would you can accept. I recommend to first option as to Backup DB Daily and for every 15 mins tansactional backup.

--Venkat
0
 

Author Comment

by:dano992
ID: 36573629
yes but should i use traditional sql backup to backup to disk then use backup exec to backup to tape

or should i use the backup exec sql agent to do the backups?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:VENKAT KOKULLA
ID: 36574653
sql agent will do best
0