Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

transfer files from XP to Windows 7

Posted on 2011-09-20
5
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I need to transfer a profile from one pc (XP) to a new install pc (Windows 7) and I wanted to know if there's a way to do this efficiently?

If so, what tools are available and wha is the best way to do this?  I have two hours to do this and this would include Office profile as well.
0
Comment
Question by:ee4itpro
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dumpsterdivingdave
ID: 36569699
Have you tried the Windows Easy Transfer in Start -> All Programs -> Accessories -> System Tools on the Windows 7 machine?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36569971
If you only have 2 hours to do it, you best hope its a very small profile :P
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Thommy earned 2000 total points
ID: 36570109
I suggest using Windows Easy Transfer as already mentioned above.

Windows Easy Transfer for transferring from Windows XP (32 bit) to Windows 7
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=4503

Works really great!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ee4itpro
ID: 36570291
Sorry,

I just found out that this is Vista business to Windows 7.  I tried running this utlility, but I received errors.

What's the utility I should be running?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dumpsterdivingdave
ID: 36573669
Try the User State Migration Tool 4.0

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd883247(WS.10).aspx

It states that it can migrate from either XP or Vista to 7.
0