Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to create colored tabs in Sharepoint

Posted on 2011-09-20
4
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have created tabs on a sharepoint site and would like to color them. Is there a way to do that?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:wiggy353
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50
ID: 36570390
Hello,

you don't provide much information.

How have you created tabs? What version of SharePoint?

You can use CSS to format elements on a SharePoint page.

cheers, teylyn

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wiggy353
ID: 36570435
Sorry. I am using SharePoint 2007. The tabs were created by going to Site Actions - Site Settings - Look and Feel - Navigation - then adding to the global navigation.

I am very new to SharePoint. How can I get to the CSS files?
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 36570477
This is a vast topic.

You will need to make changes to the Master Pages of the site. You will need SharePoint Designer 2007. You will need a general understanding of master pages, the principles of SharePoint branding, CSS and more.

That's not something that can be sufficiently and completely be answered in a question.

Are you a farm administrator, site collection admin, developer, site owner? Depending on your role, you may not even have access to the files that need changing.

In other words, if you're new to SharePoint, you are at the start of a long, steep, but very interesting learning curve.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:jessc7
jessc7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36570973
Here is a CSS reference for the UI elements in SharePoint 2007:

CSS Reference Chart for SharePoint 2007 (Microsoft Office SharePoint Server 2007 and Windows SharePoint Services v3)
http://www.heathersolomon.com/content/sp07cssreference.htm

You could customize the CSS through several different methods. The most easiest for you might be to use the Alternate CSS setting in Site Settings:

Using an alternate CSS on your SharePoint sites
http://sharepoint.microsoft.com/blogs/GetThePoint/Lists/Posts/Post.aspx?ID=155

Note this method will not style Admin pages.
0