Solved

How to recover a files corrupted?

Posted on 2011-09-20
9
712 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Dear Experts

I bought a game online, but I not purchased the "extension time download" that was an optional charge.
The game files got corrupted during downloading over an internet connection, a friend of mine has the same game and I want to try to repair it.

There is a program called ZIDRAV

http://sourceforge.net/projects/zidrav/

Which detects and repairs files corrupted, but It is for mac or linux althought I have an screen shoots where is running under Windows.
(I only have a file called zidrav.dll)

Is there any other program similar?
If ZIDRAV runs under Windows how does it work?
2-Read-ZIDRAV.txt
0
Comment
Question by:rebelscum0000
9 Comments
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 100 total points
ID: 36570266
If you've not been able to successfully download go back to the seller. It'll be a whole lot more reliable than trying to rebuild it.  Which game is this?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:xwizzard
ID: 36570355
ZIDRAV generates an MD5 checksum from an undamaged version of a file and uses that code to repair a damaged file.
The same technology is present in free software such as WinRAR, 7zip, and TeraCopy.
Using the MD5 the file is checked for errors, ZIDRAV apparently takes the process a step further using the MD5
to regenerate the missing pieces.

If your friend has a copy of the game can you borrow his copy and use your own product key?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rebelscum0000
ID: 36571630
@MASQUERAID:
>If you've not been able to successfully download go back to the seller

I contacted ATARI support, and they told me, my download link expired and it was avaible for 30 days, due I did not purchase the "extension time download" I can not download the game again

@xwizzard:
If your friend has a copy of the game can you borrow his copy and use your own product key?

Yes, but this is ilegal

How do I use ZIDRAV? I am lost, I only have a .dll  

Is there another similar application to ZIDRAV easier to use?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:xwizzard
xwizzard earned 350 total points
ID: 36575492
Is your friend's copy is illegal, or the act of you using his copy illegal?
Using another copy of the game would not be illegal if you use your own CD / Product key

A program like ZIDRAV is only useful if the files are EXACTLY the same.
If your friend's copy is at all different it will not be able to rebuild the file,
and may even cause further damage.

If the files have the same content ZIDRAV may be able to help, but it is a UNIX based application.
You will need a UNIX compatible OS or a framework to allow ZIDRAV to run inside windows.

As an alternative you might look into the freeware "File Repair" http://www.filerepair1.com
instead of calculating an MD5 checksum it will attempt to repair mild amounts of corruption and
extract usable data based on the file format definitions.

The best solution is always to re-download from the source.
You might want to contact ATARI support and explain your problem.
The 30 day download period is usually enough to download the file,
but if you were not able to get the complete file it should be a valid support issue.
File a support request at the ATARI site and a customer rep should be able to re-activate
your download. - http://www.atari.com/support/atari
0
 

Author Comment

by:rebelscum0000
ID: 36586257
>Is your friend's copy is illegal?

No, this copy is legal

>or the act of you using his copy illegal

The act of using his Product key and his copy in my machine is illegal, I have my own Product key, but my game stops when is loading the next level with an error something like "the game can not find xxx.file to continue."

Also my friend's copy is not at all different to my copy

Reading the file 2-Read-ZIDRAV.txt attached it reads

How to
------
Provided you have Microsoft Visual C++, just double-click the zidravDLL.dsw file. The release
build uses upx to drastically reduce filesize (1:3 ratio). Debug version uses MessageBox to output most errors. The source is based on zidrav project:
http://sourceforge.net/projects/zidrav/

But I do not have zidravDLL.dsw file,
I only have zidrav.dll

I do not know if using Visual C++ 2010 Express with the zidravDLL.dsw file I can repair the damaged game what do experts think?

>will need a UNIX compatible OS or a framework to allow ZIDRAV to run inside windows

How do I get that? or I have to install UNIX?

Meanwhile I will try to repair the game using "File Repair"


001zidrav.JPG
002zidrav.JPG
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:stu215
stu215 earned 50 total points
ID: 36599516
It should be perfectly legal to use your friends CD's to install the game provided that when it asks for the CD key you use your OWN cd key.
( The CD Key is your license to use that software )

Can you just copy the damaged files from your friends CD / installation and replace yours?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
xwizzard earned 350 total points
ID: 36713695
I believe you are trying to open settings for a C++ editing program, the .dsw is included in the
source code package not the executable version.

I was mistaken, UNIX is not required, The latest version of ZIDRAV is for unix, but you are
looking for the Windows Binary version.

The latest windows version is here:

http://sourceforge.net/projects/zidrav/files/zidrav/3.5/zidrav-3.5-bin.tar.gz/download

You will need an archive extraction program like 7zip to get to the files you need.
Once you extract the .tar.gz file you will need to extract the .tar
The ZIDRAV.exe file should be inside the extracted .tar file.
From this point on you should be able to follow the instructions on the ZIDRAV guide page.

Good Luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rebelscum0000
ID: 36891345
@xwizzard:

Thank you I will try your solution I will let you know

the reason is I want MY own copy

Moderators: please do not close this question. it will take me some time to test the expert comment
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rebelscum0000
ID: 37013289
Thank you experts, it Worls now I have MY OWN legal copy
0