Solved

IsNumber() not available for Validation Rules

Posted on 2011-09-20
7
573 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I'm trying to validate that characters 2 through 5 of a table's text field should be numeric. However, IsNumeric() doesn't seem to be available (Access 2003).
0
Comment
Question by:Milewskp
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Michael Vasilevsky
ID: 36569960
IsNumeric should work in VBA and in a SQL statement. What do you mean it doesn't seem to be available? What are some strings you're trying to validate?

MV
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 36570185
VBA:

If IsNumeric(Mid(sFldText, 2, 4)) Then
   ' what ever

Query:

SELECT IsNumeric(Mid([FIELD1],2,4)) AS Expr1
FROM Table1;

or

SELECT IIf(IsNumeric(Mid([FIELD1],2,4)),"Yes","No") AS Expr1
FROM Table1;

mx
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
ID: 36570937

Or you could use something like:

SELECT * FROM yourTable WHERE [yourField] not like "?[0-9][0-9][0-9[0-9][0-9]*"

This will identify all records where the first character allows any character, then the next 5 characters are numeric, and then has any number of other characters.  The NOT will identify any records that violate this rule.

I'm not certain whether this is available in the Validation, but could be used in the BeforeUpdate event to test the value in the control.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Milewskp
ID: 36573507
I should have been more clear: I was trying to use IsNumeric() in the Validation Rule property of a table's text field. It didn't work, and when I clicked Build, I discovered that IsNumeric is not included in the list of built-in functions. Therefore I assume it's not avaialble for validation rule properties (even though it may be avaiable in VBA and SQL).
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye (Access MVP) earned 500 total points
ID: 36573547
try:

Validation Rule: Like "?[0-9][0-9][0-9][0-9][0-9]*"

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Milewskp
ID: 36574267
Thanks fyed, you're a genius.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
ID: 36574283
Glad to help,

I generally prefer to put my validation tests in the Form_BeforeUpdate
0