Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sony VAIO drivers / Win XP Laptop  - Vaio vgn-fj1s - where to get them?

Posted on 2011-09-20
4
Medium Priority
?
793 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12

Anyone know?
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
X_layer earned 500 total points
ID: 36569978
Maybe here.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 500 total points
ID: 36570000
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 36570167
Or here:

http://www.sony-driver.com/VGN-FJ1/Original_Preinstalled_Drivers_Package_for_Sony_VAIO_VGN_FJ1_series_Notebook_WinXP.htm

Note that to get HD Audio working in XP you need Microsoft's KB835221 hotfix.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Grant1842
Grant1842 earned 500 total points
ID: 36584899
You can go to www.drivereasy.com it is Free and will get your drivers.

You all so go to Device Manager and get the Device / Vendor ID and look them up.
Look here.

http://www.makeuseof.com/tag/how-to-find-unknown-device-drivers-by-their-vendor-device-id/

Once you have the ids go here to get the drivers.
http://devid.drp.su/?l=en  .
Just put the device id in the search .

You all so can put your device Id in google and find dirvers that way.
0