Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

query linked server msdb view returns results from local view

Posted on 2011-09-20
3
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am trying to query a msdb view on a linked server instance and the query returns results from the local msdb view. The same query works on databases when the linked server is not a named instance. Here's the query...

SELECT db_name([database_id])
  FROM [server\instancename].MSDB.sys.database_mirroring
  WHERE database_id = 8

Thanks for any insight or help on this.
B
0
Comment
Question by:rcttrmn
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
JestersGrind earned 2000 total points
ID: 36570108
In your linked server properties, under server options, make sure that Data Access is set to true.

You could also try using an open query.

SELECT *
  FROM OPENQUERY([server\instancename]), 'SELECT db_name([database_id])  FROM MSDB.sys.database_mirroring
  WHERE database_id = 8')

Greg

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:TempDBA
ID: 36572505
Check for the linked server where is it pointing, I mean which server.
Can you also print the linked server status using

select * from sys.servers s
WHERE NAME = '<your linked server>'
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rcttrmn
ID: 36573853
Open query worked but I'm still not sure why the other way wasn't working.

Thanks
B
0