Solved

How do I disable network time for workstations and how do i make all workstations retain the right time

Posted on 2011-09-20
7
234 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
we deployed a windows 2008 server and joined 8 computers to the domain. all 8 computers are windows xp pro, 32 bit.

the time keeps changing on the workstations - i would like to make all computers retain the "real" time.  I would prefer to just disable the "network time" received via AD.

What is the best way to go about doing this?  should I just disable the "windows time" service?
0
Comment
Question by:fstinc
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Weaver
ID: 36570024
Unfortunately, if you stop the time sync between the domain and the members, you will start running into authentication issues as they start to grow farther out of sync.

What is happening with the time? are all the workstations and the domain controller all have the same time zone set?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fstinc
ID: 36570039
yes, but the time is off by 5 minutes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fstinc
ID: 36570041
so it's automatic (the time service) by joining the computers to the domain?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
da3ve earned 500 total points
ID: 36570077
Yes it is automatic. Check the time on the domain PDC emulator. Ours was losing time for some reason and our corporate guys refused to configure external NTP for a few months. Once they did everything was fine.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc786897%28WS.10%29.aspx


For a more in depth look at windows domain time:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc773013%28WS.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36570103
The default maximum time difference allowed is only 5 minutes so you would be unable to access the domain.

Better to fix the problem that the PDC Emulater is just not syncing externaly. Takes 5 mins to fix and then your sorted for life :D
0
 

Author Comment

by:fstinc
ID: 36570236
ok am confused. looks like the server is configured correctly. i get the right time from multiple NTP servers. However, my computer (not joined to domain) and my cell phone have a different time 4-5 mins difference.  what is the correct time???
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:da3ve
ID: 36570308
Your phone should have an option to get time from the cell network. I would verify that setting first.

You can verify the current time at time.gov.

http://time.gov/

I would compare that to your PDC time. If the server is at or near the correct time +/- 10 seconds, the rest of the domain should be synchronizing to it automatically via the w32time service. The reason is Kerberos (which is used to grant access to domain resources) is time dependent for security reasons as mentioned above by Neilsr.) The domain doesn't care what the "actual" time is, but it does need the time inside the domain to be synchronized.

For your non-domain machine, it may or may not be configured to use NTP. You will have to configure it to use NTP or join it to the domain.

An AD DS forest has a predetermined time synchronization hierarchy. The Windows Time service synchronizes time between computers within the hierarchy, with the most accurate reference clocks at the top. If more than one time source is configured on a computer, Windows Time uses NTP algorithms to select the best time source from the configured sources based on the computer’s ability to synchronize with that time source. The Windows Time service does not support network synchronization from broadcast or multicast peers.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc773013%28WS.10%29.aspx

0

Join & Write a Comment

Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
OfficeMate Freezes on login or does not load after login credentials are input.
To efficiently enable the rotation of USB drives for backups, storage pools need to be created. This way no matter which USB drive is installed, the backups will successfully write without any administrative intervention. Multiple USB devices need t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through setting the global and backup job media overwrite and protection periods in Backup Exec 2012. Log onto the Backup Exec Central Administration Server. Examine the services. If all or most of them are stop…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now