Solved

BES Express 5.0.3 Change phone

Posted on 2011-09-20
4
838 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I have BES xpress 5.0.3 setup and running well. What would be the steps involved in seting up an existing user with a brand new phone?

The old phone was dropped and landed in a lake never to be seen again. The user want to maintain all information that is being stored in exchange 2010, the only thing different is the phone itself, pin #. The user had a torch and is now going to a bold, and of course the pin will change. He is apparently able to keep the same phone number.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jchongers71
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Weaver
Comment Utility
You would only need to set a new activation password on the user account in the BES.

See: How to set the password for wireless activation of a BlackBerry smartphone
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Weaver
Comment Utility
And of course using that activation password on the Bold in the Enterprise Activation section.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Sullivan earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi jchongers71,

If you have a full BES tariff provided by the mobile network, then fryguy's suggestion will work fine. If, as many companies are doing, you are connecting a BIS-enabled handset to a BES Express then you will need to use a cabled activation.

You will need to be sat at the BES or at a workstation that can access the BAS Console. Start the BAS console and ensure that the internal web page is recognised as a Trusted or Intranet site in Internet Explorer. Also make sure that you do not have any certificate errors. Log in to the BAS console and connect the handset to a local USB port. The device drivers are installed via ActiveX controls through the BAS Console (this is why you need to have a Trusted site with no certificate errors - any problems and the ActiveX controls won't work). Down the left hand side, expand Connected Devices and click on Manage Current device. Click 'Associate Handset to User', put a search term in the box and click Search. Place a radio button next to the appropriate user and click Associate Handset and follow the prompts. The web page should inform you when the process is complete.

If you have any problems, please let me know.

Regards,

Mike
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jchongers71
Comment Utility
Thanks. Just wanted to make sure I was on the right track.
0