Solved

Unmanged Switch

Posted on 2011-09-20
9
372 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-28
Is there a basic (cheap) unmanaged switch which can have an ip address assigned to it?  I just need to be able to ping it and know that its functioning.
0
Comment
Question by:mickfinley
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:mickfinley
ID: 36570047
btw....It would need to be 24port
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Paul Smart
ID: 36570090
No. Unmanaged switches don't use IP Addresses.
But if you have two devices connected to the same switch and can ping one device from the other, you can rest assured it's working!
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:mickfinley
ID: 36570208
I just need a cheap switch at a remote location. The users won't necessarily report that the connection is down(to me anyway) and it always gets hit by lightning.  Pinging one device to another on the same unmanaged switch wouldn't verify what I need.  Maybe it's time for the company to install lightning rods.

I guess a cheap workaround would be install a cheap unmanaged switch and connect a cheap ip device and ping that to verify if the switch is up.

Odd problems bring odd solutions :)

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Paul Smart
ID: 36570237
indeed they do...

You could use software like GFI to monitor the workstation and have it report if it goes offline?? though not a cheap solution!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:printnix63
ID: 36570358
While one of the issues is an electric issue, you might use a small UPC that a) might protect the network environment from the voltage spkes and secondly might be queried by snmp ... just as another solution - which besides the lightning rods might help you in improving the failure rate of devices connected.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Fred Marshall earned 500 total points
ID: 36571142
A Trendnet TEG-424WS can be had at NewEgg for $130.

Assuming it 's any good at all you can set up SNMP to see what it's doing without having to PING, etc.
I note that it only supports SNMP V1 but I'm not sure how limiting that may be as I've only used V2.
Use Paessler's PRTG free version to monitor it.
That's all there is to it!

When you consider your time in setting this up, maybe it's cheaper to buy a better switch what will support SNMP V2.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Networking_Enthusiast
ID: 36571671
How about this one:

http://www.amazon.com/NETGEAR-JFS524-24-port-Ethernet-Switch/dp/B00006B9H6

It says it is just $30 after rebate. As for testing whether it is up or down, you could try pinging one of the hosts / devices that come off of one of the 24 ports.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Networking_Enthusiast
ID: 36571686
To amend the above, the rebate is $30, so the switch is $56 after rebate...
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:mickfinley
ID: 36573489
Thanks all for the input.  Sorry if my question seems to have more emphasis on unmanaged than on cheap and ability to verify connectivity.  Re-reading this morning, my question isn't as clear as I thought yesterday :)

fmarshall has a good option, $130 for a managed switch, cheap and configured with ip....I don't think it can get cheaper than that and doesn't matter if it gets hit by lightning, I could have a few spare at that price.  
0