Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sony - what keys invoke the recovery partion?

Posted on 2011-09-20
2
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12

Anyone know?
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 1000 total points
ID: 36570104
I would try the F12 key, but depending on the model.

Please have a look:
http://www.ehow.com/how_5510972_restore-sony-vaio-disk.html
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 36570373
F10 during startup would start recovery, providing the recovery partition is still present. I agree it would depend on the model.
0