Solved

windows 7 failed to start

Posted on 2011-09-20
30
1,879 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
My neighbors Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit Dell Inspiron at startup presents the Windows Error Recovery window stating  that Windows Failed To Start possibly because of damaged or incorrectly configured files and gives two choices: First, Launch Startup Repair which leads to a desktop with pointer. Nothing is on the desktop. The pointer moves but there is nothing on the desktop to move to. Right clicking  produces nothing. The second choice, Start Windows Normally leads to Windows starting up but quickly rebooting over and over.
I have tried F8 and chosen Repair Your Computer, Last Good Config, Safe Mode and Debugging Mode and all have lead back to the Windows Error Recovery window which gets us no where.
I have twice inserted the computer's Dell Reinstallation DVD - Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit. It loads files for a while, Starting Windows and the MS logo appears, the desktop appears with a dialog box asking me to choose a language appears, I am then given the choice of Installing  or Repairing. I have chosen Repair twice and I end up with the Desktop background and a useless pointer as I did at the very beginning.
0
Comment
Question by:Dave_Molinaro
  • 12
  • 8
  • 7
  • +2
30 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Paul Smart
ID: 36570159
How long did you wait when the desktop with pointer appears?

Windows 7 *can* take a while to populate that screen!

Do it again (from the disk) and then wait for a while! As in. Make a coffee and watch an episode of friends!
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36570408
You can also use the recovery tools to attempt a System Restore, when booting....
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 36570803
Dave_Molinaro-- Perhaps of help
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/32523/how-to-manually-repair-windows-7-boot-loader-problems/
Does your neighbor have a backup of personal files?  If so you may have to run a Clean Install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dave_Molinaro
ID: 36571037
Hi and thank you for trying to help me.

thedigitaljedi: after clicking on Repair Your Computer I waited 20 minutes and nothing happened. Just, as previously, a desktop with nothing on it and the pointer.
john6767: System Restore is not accessible
jcimarron: the site you refer to contains the Repair Your Computer steps which stop dead after I choose Repair Your Computer. My neighbor has no back up files.

Dave
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36571849
Memory chips might not be working properly..

Disconnect all memory chip first...then connect just one memory chip and boot from the windows dvd.

After booting from the windows dvd select repair my computer ..launch command prompt and rebuild the bcd.

bootrec /rebuildbcd

You can also backup your data by launching notepad in command prompt and copying data to flash drive.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dave_Molinaro
ID: 36573461
ded9
Thanks for the comeback. I just burnt and tried a Windows 7 system repair disk. Got up to System Recover Options dialog box and had the spinning, busy circle for two solid hours. I couldn't move beyond that point. I will try your memory chip suggestion this afternoon EST in USA. My guess is that I will not be able to get to the command prompt.
Sorry, but I don't understand backing up data using notepad at command prompt.
Dave
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Paul Smart
ID: 36573518
I agree with ded9.
Though I would have expected a termination and 0x0000xxxx error rather than it just hanging.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36574924
Connect a flash drive or external hard drive to the computer and then try to boot from the windows 7 disc...after doing the memory trick u will get the command prompt...launch notepad from command prompt..when u click file-open in notepad u will get explorer kind of view.

In this view you will be able to see the flash drive, C drive , etc..From the open windows right click on the files and folders that u want to backup and paste it on flash drive or external hard drive.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dave_Molinaro
ID: 36575281
Ded9 & thedigitaljedi
Memory: I took both memory cards out. Put one back in and booted from Dell Reinstallation DVD..got up to and clicked on Repair Your Computer and then, as before, it hung on blank desktop with pointer from 9:20am to 1:20pm at which time I pressed the off button to shut the computer down.
Is there any point of taking out the one memory card and putting in the other one that I took out?
Thank you,
Dave
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36575642
Disconnect the first and connect the second...then try to boot from the dvd.


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dave_Molinaro
ID: 36576094
Hi,
I disconnected the first and connected the second to the same slot and got the same, poor result as previously.
Dave
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 36576951
Dave_Molinaro--As suggested earlier, you may have to run a Clean Install.  When you insert a Windows 7 into the bay before boot, do you get the options to Install and Repair?  You tried Repair earlier.  What happens when you try Install?  Or do you get the screen shown here? Can you proceed as described here?
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/1649-clean-install-windows-7-a.html
Sadly your neighbor will lose all personal data and installed programs, drivers, etc., but, if all goes well, will gain a functioning PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dave_Molinaro
ID: 36577161
jcimarron
I got to the Install button and chose it. The words "Setup is starting..." appeared about 15 minutes ago and that's where hangs so far with the spinning cirlce.
I was hoping to get to the point just before actually beginning the clean install. I would then call my neighbor to run the sad news by him before proceding.
Dave
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 36577360
Dave_Molinaro--
After rereading your first post, what can you accomplish from that empty Desktop?  Can you use the Start button to open that window?  Can you reach the All Programs menu (perhaps using the up arrow and Enter and then some of the programs like Internet Explorer, Accessories|Command Prompt or Accessories|System Tools|Control Panel?  Do any work?

Did the mouse come with a driver installation disk?  Does your neighbor still have it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dave_Molinaro
ID: 36577413
jcimarron,
There is nothing on what looks like a desktop. No Start button. No All Progams menu. Enter key or space key only get the pointer turning into the spinning circle. I can move the pointer around using the touchpad. I have clicked everywhere on the "desktop" trying to find someone home. Right clicking produces nothing.
There are no mouse disks.
Dave
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 500 total points
ID: 36577617
Dave_Molinaro--You seem to have tried most everything.  Or are unable to try others, such as scanning for malware.
In spite of the error message you report in your first post, the problem seems to be more hardware-oriented rather than software.  Install a new Hard Drive?  New motherboard?  http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch001089.htm
Is the laptop under warranty? What does Dell offer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dave_Molinaro
ID: 36577863
this is it? there is no other option?
it appears that the software programs noted in the link from you most recent message would not be able to diagnose the laptop's problem because there is no way to access it.
the computer is no longer under warranty.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36578569
Do you have another copy of windows 7 disc....dvd might be bad or DVD rom is not working.

Try to install from a flash drive.

http://images2.store.microsoft.com/prod/clustera/framework/w7udt/1.0/en-us/Windows7-USB-DVD-tool.exe

Use the above tool to create a windows 7 usb bootable drive...change boot sequence in bios to boot from usb first.

Try to boot from the bootable flash drive and install windows 7.

Try it.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36578571
Make sure you use a flash drive (USB drive)



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dave_Molinaro
ID: 36579431
Thank you for coming up with another option.
I put the disc in my Win 7 Home Premium 32 Bit laptop and it read the disc and reported that it couldn't work because it was 64 Bit.
I did open and view the disc's content and have attached a Snip of what I saw.  See attachment, please. Screen-Shot-of-Win-7-disc-conten.docx
It appears to me that the disc is fine. If this is true, tell me if it is not, then the troubled computer's DVD drive is malfunctioning.
Now, I do have a 40GB usb flash drive that I could use to complete your recent suggestion. I am not quite sure how to carry out your suggestion. Where is the Windows 7 64bit software in all this? Does it come with the download? Do I have to purchase it? Once I download it, what are the steps that I must follow?
Thank you,
Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dave_Molinaro
ID: 36579557
I was checking out how to boot from usb ....tapped F12 and got into boot sequence and also a Diagnostics option which I chose. As I type it is still going through an extensive memory test but here is what was just reported on the Hard Drive test: Error Code 0142; Msg: Error Code 2000-0142; Msg: Hard Drive 0 - self test unsuccessful. Status 79.
Does tis mean that the hard drive is bad? Bad enought that it cannot be repaired?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36581155
You are right the hard drive ...backup your data as fast as possible .. Dell computer has dell diagnostics option.

You need a new hard drive.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36581209
Dell ships reinstall disc ...check for dell reinstall disc ..thats your operating system dvd.

You require another computer to create a bootable usb ...its very simple ..use the microsoft tool

 http://images2.store.microsoft.com/prod/clustera/framework/w7udt/1.0/en-us/Windows7-USB-DVD-tool.exe

If you are not able to do the above steps then disconnect this hard drive..get a new drive...install windows 7 on the new drive and then slave the old drive in your computer to restore the data.. i hope this is would work for you because anyways u need a new hard drive.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 36581428
Dave_Molinaro--Based on the error code you report, the hard drive looks like the problem.  Some people report a procedure to avoid installing a new drive.
http://www.pcguide.com/vb/showthread.php?t=69036
http://www.pcguide.com/vb/showthread.php?t=67650
However, I think you have been through that procedure and a new hard drive is looking more and more like the solution, as suggested in  http://#a36577617
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 36581445
That should be http:#a36577617
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dave_Molinaro
ID: 36584776
I stopped the testing just a moment ago. The error messages kept popping up. Here is a summary:
What follows are some the error messages that I received while diagnosing the computer.

A DST short test within a Pre-Boot System Assessment produced the following error message:
Error Code 0142
Msg: Error Code 2000-0142
Msg: Hard Drive 0 – self test unsuccessful Status 79

While running the Dell Diagnostic Utility (hardware diagnostics) and choosing a System diagnosis the following error message appeared:
Device Initialization Error
Error Code: 5D00-0009
Msg: UUTUSBTM – Device initialization failure. User must reattach unit on Root Hub port 2 and re-start test.
While narrowing the diagnosis to the hard drive, a hard drive test, the following error codes appeared:
Error Code OFOO : 1332
Msg: Disk – Block 42719240: Interrupt Request (IRQ) did not set in time.
This error code was repeated often (11 times) with different Block numbers until I stopped the test with only 6% of the test completed.
Are we done? If so I will go ahead and award the points. I do wish I had discovered the Dell Diagnostic tool a day or two ago. It would have saved a lot of time for all concerned.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36585291
Nothing much can be done...you need to buy a new hard drive....after that we can atttempt to restore the data from the old drive.



Ded9
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dave_Molinaro
ID: 36586182
I appreciate being supported quickly and completely.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dave_Molinaro
ID: 36586190
can you pass me the information on how to restore data from the old drive. I will study it in preparation for working with my neighbor. I will be telling him the bad news today. Thank you.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 36589119
Dave_Molinaro--Glad to have been of some help.  I regret the outcome was not better.  
Did you have a look at this reference which was in one of the links I posted earlier?  
http://support.dell.com/support/topics/global.aspx/support/kcs/document?c=us&l=en&s=dhs&docid=266787#HDD

Since it seems the old hard drive is corrupt, you may not be able to restore data from it.  I understand you never got to a working Desktop, nor were you able to enter Safe Mode.  Either one of those might have allowed you to use Windows Backup and restore.
Once you take out the old (corrupt) hard drive you can try putting it in another PC and see if it can be read.
There are data recovery services, but they are very expensive.  And there are special tools that may apply to your neighbor's hard drive which you can use
http://www.popularmechanics.com/technology/how-to/tips/4294038
http://www.datarecoverypros.com/hard-drive-recovery-freeze.html
 
ded9 may have some other ideas.  
0