Solved

Allow 2 password changes every 24 hours

Posted on 2011-09-20
3
568 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Our current password policy is as follows:

Enforce history: 6 days
Maximum Age: 60 days
Minimum age: 1 day
Mimimum Length: 8 characters
Complexity: enabled
encryption: disabled

We want users to be able to change their password twice before the minimum age restriction goes into effect.

Ex 1: current envrionment (assuming same day)
usera changes password -> accepted
usera changes password again -> denied

Ex 2: desired environment (assuming same day)
usera changes password -> accepted
usera changes password -> accepted
usera changes password again -> denied

Any ideas on this would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 500 total points
ID: 36570281
You won't be able to that using the native GP settings.  You can try a third party pw tool   http://www.specopssoft.com/products/specops-password-policy not sure that will even do it.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 36570395
I agree with the previous comment - you cannot do what you are asking without a 3rd party tool
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Acosta Technology Services
ID: 36570404
If it can't be done in Group Policy, it can't be done.  Thanks mkline.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Article by: btan
Provide an easy one stop to quickly get the relevant information on common asked question on Ransomware in Expert Exchange.
This paper addresses the security of Sennheiser DECT Contact Center and Office (CC&O) headsets. It describes the DECT security chain comprised of “Pairing”, “Per Call Authentication” and “Encryption”, which are all part of the standard DECT protocol.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
Sending a Secure fax is easy with eFax Corporate (http://www.enterprise.efax.com). First, Just open a new email message.  In the To field, type your recipient's fax number @efaxsend.com. You can even send a secure international fax — just include t…

758 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now