Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem with FTP sending a MAC App

Posted on 2011-09-20
4
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I've got a standalone MAC app (actually a Flash show) that doesn't seem to transfer properly to a friend's MAC. I created the file - let's call it MACTTEST.app using a program that generates a standalone MAC file. When I burn the file to a CD and pop it into any MAC computer running OS X it runs properly.

When I ftp the app to my ftp server and he retrieves it (using Fetch - as binary) it won't run on his MAC or any of the MACs in his office. Any idea why? Is there some issue sending MAC apps via FTP? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:MgBoonsboro
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexPace
ID: 36570574
Mac uses different line endings than Windows so that can be a problem if you transfer in ASCII mode.  I know you said he was doing binary but maybe he messed up somehow.  Try sending him some other small binary file and see if it works for him.. maybe a mp3 or something.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Bryan_Vines earned 2000 total points
ID: 36570584
Some Mac apps are actually application bundles; they are actually a folder, but they're presented to the user as an application. Try zipping your app first, then sending it via FTP.

In the Finder:
  - Right-click (or control-click) on your application.
  - From the menu which appears, select "Compress <name of app>"

A zip file will be created next to your app's icon.

Send this file via FTP (and transfer it as binary).

After retrieving the file on another computer, just double-click the file to unzip it.

Hope that helps.
--
Bryan Vines
0
 

Author Comment

by:MgBoonsboro
ID: 36570587
I walked him through making sure Fetch was set to get in binary and he has received files with no problem in the past. We did a small test today. I just wonder if there is anything different in the way a MAC "sees" and app file in ftp.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:roylong
ID: 36571824
As the sender above said zip the file and send binary.
0