Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to get back to ENGLISH !!??

Posted on 2011-09-20
9
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
...someone brought me their laptop... and somehow they inadvertantly changed the language to Russian!

Virus possible?..I don't know...

But when I go to change it back (navigating windows from memory bc I can't read Russian) i'm getting a weird error.... I can't copy it, so I can't pop it in google translator to find out what it even says.

Any ideas how I can get this pos back to good?
0
Comment
Question by:Ron Malmstead
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Shmoid
ID: 36570421
Are you saying you CAN get to control panel:

Regional and Language Options | Keyboards and Languages tab | Display language.

Is English listed as an option?
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 36570518
I CAN get to Display Language tab...however...  I click the button to change... I get an error... in Russian.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
5g6tdcv4 earned 672 total points
ID: 36570652
What happens from a safe mode boot? Still russian? Can you do a system restore from safe mode?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 664 total points
ID: 36570664
you might have to backup the client's data and blowaway the os, and start fresh, or find someone who speaks russian.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 664 total points
ID: 36570787
xuserx2000--If this happened recently, run a System Restore to a date before the problem occurred.
If no help, you say you do not know, so run scans for virus and other malware.
You also could post a screenshot of the Russian language message in case anyone here reads Russian.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 36574124
I will try some of this today and let you all know how it goes later.

Thanks for the suggestions.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 37112762
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0