[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Shared Folder Access for COO

Posted on 2011-09-20
5
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

I'd like to set up a secure folder on my Fileserver. This folder should be secured with permissions that allows only a select group of users access, not even IT should have access. Once a document management protocol is established there may be subfolders with access granted to managers. What is the best way to achieve this and how would I do this if I'm IT creating the folder.

Data Drive is D://

D://
Renal Common Folder
Accounting Folder
DSS Folder
HR Docs <- New Folder I need to create.

Thanks,

nimdatx
0
Comment
Question by:nimdatx
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sajid Shaik M
ID: 36570422
the best practice is the EFS see the following article..
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/223316

regarding the sharing and security the best practice in microsoft is the sharing and security to the authenticated users...

even if u want u can use third party folder password protect tools to protect the data


http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc721923(WS.10).aspx


see folder lock tools in google

all the best
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nimdatx
ID: 36571235
What about IT permissions? EFS seems a bit too much, is there not any other way?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 36572030
You can assign NTFS permission to the specific group or user on the folder and remove other user and admins from the NTFS security permission.So the users or group which are added will have the access to files and folder.You can also enable auditing the access of files and folder for monitoring and traking.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310399

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nimdatx
ID: 36576950
Sandeshdubey: I like that solution, but if permissions are needing to be change and I (admin) don't have permissions, then how would the user (COO) who has FC change permissions? Secondly, if the owner is Administrator how would that affect permissions? Should I transfer ownership to my COO?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeshdubey earned 2000 total points
ID: 36577866
You can keep the ownership with the administrators group or your userid(C00) so that you can have the acess to the folders and file.For the users and group you can assign the NTFS permission as required.
0