?
Solved

Remove .WAV files from email and replace with a link

Posted on 2011-09-20
6
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We are considering implementing Microsoft Unified Messaging in our Exchange 2007 Environment.  However, for compliance reasons we don't want the voicemail to be sent as an attachment.  Instead, we would like to have a link placed in the body of the message to retrieve the voicemail.  

Has anyone done something like this?  If so could you provide some feedback.  I have though about using the attachment filter and striping the .wav file and replacing with a message however, that in not the ideal solution.

Thanks for all your help in advance.  
0
Comment
Question by:NOC
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Marc Dekeyser
ID: 36597887
I understand your issue but I'm afraid this is not possible. The exchange team did publish an article about having voicemails in the mailbox so give that a read.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2008/08/21/3406157.aspx
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP)
ID: 36709816
You can replace these WAVs after they are received with links, cutting them to some location (say, network share) with free Replace Attachments with Links utility.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP) earned 1000 total points
ID: 36709840
Moreover, the commercial product ReliefJet Essentials for Outlook can process these attachments automatically! You can even process Exchange mailboxes from command line cutting these WAVs (Professional Edition allows that).
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 

Author Comment

by:NOC
ID: 36712654
Thank you very much for all your help on this.  I will investigate both products.  Is a third party tool still required with 2010?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NOC
ID: 36712703
I am looking for something that can be done server side though not client side.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP)
ID: 36814517
Why server-side only? You can schedule this replacement on the administrator's machine by using command line batch.
0