[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Duplicate sound going to HDMI out to the sound card

Posted on 2011-09-20
5
Medium Priority
?
1,119 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Have a Win7 x64 media center.  I'd like to play Pandora and have it come out of my whole house audio (an amp downstairs) as well as the receiver (living room).

The pc is plugged in to my living room receiver via HDMI.   I cannot seem to get analog out of the receiver OR the pc to send downstairs.  Zone 2 doesn't work with digital input on my Onkyo or on Pioneer units.

1) can I dupe the sound output from the media pc to the HDMI AND the on board analog card?  I don't think so.

2) take speaker b output, try to convert it to line level to send down to the amp

3) install something cool on the media pc to dupe the sound output to the 2 sound devices

4) hardware that reads the sound from the hdmi, pipes it to the analog port (sounds lame)

5) buy diff receiver that can convert digital to analog?  My budget is $350.
0
Comment
Question by:Eric B
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 36573059
Hi pamgmt, connect the sound card output to the CD jack on your stereo AMP - it's always an input.
Your desktop speakers do they have any output on the front there?
Mine has two one line out and headset out.
Using this reference>The pc is plugged in to my living room receiver via HDMI.<<ok and it's fom here you want to pipe this music to the upstairs how? upstairs is that only speakers?
since so far you have the PC / AMP and receiver downstairs.
Is it a receiver like this with networking?
http://www.smarthouse.com.au/Home_Cinema/Receivers/Q3F2D8F3
ok break down
And this receiver is connected to the AMP and the speakers are wired to the AMP? or the receiver
In my mind you may need some type of amp in each room to add speakers to.
Otherwise may have to  hard wired the extra speakers together internally in the walls.
Split the speakers wires so that up stairs and downstairs all run off the Left or right matching negative and positive.
Or add a wireless audio sender from the PC to receiver which I hope has speakers connected down stairs
put the amp up stairs add the wireless sender receiver to pickup from downstairs and add the speakers for upstairs there
http://www.amphony.com/products/wireless-audio-transmitter-receiver.htm
http://www.cheaperoz.com/z/result.jsp?ga=au2&q=audio+sender

0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 750 total points
ID: 36573213
This HDMI switch/splitter provides analog audio out so you can connect older stereos for $80: http://www.amazon.com/Selector-Switcher-Splitter-Multiplier-Converter/dp/B003NLTCNE
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 36573224
The reason why you cant get audio out of the amp that s connected via hdmi is because hdmi is a protected source if you used the line out of the audio card you should be able to use the amp`s line out to fo to the second amp
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eric B
ID: 36574099

The splitter idea has the most odds I think.  

I'm not a fan of switching the output in Windows since it would have to switch back and forth when we watch TV since the HDMI routes through the stereo for surround sound.

May I assume it is not possible for the computer to split/broadcast the signal over HDMI AND an analog out card?  If so the switch will have to do.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Eric B
ID: 36600559
Guess I"ll have to purchase a hardware solution - thank you all.
0