?
Solved

Veeam Backup Failed to get file nfc server error end of file

Posted on 2011-09-20
16
Medium Priority
?
6,555 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am in the process of making copies of all the VM's on my vmware box. I am only making copies of those vm's that are turned off.

I see that several vhd's point to different containers but don't see why that would be an issue. Regardless, the vm's that I am tampering with are all turned off. Is there something else that I may be overlooking?

Thanks

Below is a screenshot of the message I received:

 Veeam Error message during a VM copy
0
Comment
Question by:tobe1424
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 123
ID: 36570376
VHDs are a Hyper-V or Microsoft Virtual PC virtual disk.

VMware uses VMDKs.

You should be able to make backups with the machine off with Veeam FastSCP.

Is that machine ON?

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 36570821
Hi

Many times copy lots of Gbs into the network using Veeam FastSCP crashes.

You should check your network, or connections type.

Maybe you should use the Veeam Backup & Replication and choose the copy option. This will do the same task, but will copy all VMs needed files and with more stability regarding connections between source and destination.

Jail
0
 

Author Comment

by:tobe1424
ID: 36574163
Yes that is right.

I have different vmdk's per vm. Some are in different datastores.
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 36574205
does that VMDK exist in the datastore?

Datastore - S1-Data02

Is there a tss/CAFESERVER.....vmdk?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
shahravish earned 500 total points
ID: 36575337
I cannot see the image you uploaded, its taking forever to download for some reason! But I have come across the End of file error and spent some time troubleshoting with Veeam. My issue was with actually backing up the system. End of file seems to be a generic error, so we went through the basics again, and issue we had was around snapshots. Veeam wasnt able to snapshot the VM state to be able to take a backup. Additionally, you need to ensure you are not working off a snapshot (disk1_000001.vmdk)
I would start by checking if you have any snapshots created. If so, and you don't need them, delete that snapshot, recreate one from vmware, and delete again to ensure snapshoting works. And then try it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tobe1424
ID: 36576297
Actually i do not see a vmdk with the exact name as the one in the error message dialog. I don't see any flats.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 36576341
well that's maybe the issue.

Can you confirm, the virtual disks in the VM?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tobe1424
ID: 36576579
In this particular vm i have 4 virtual disks. Virtual disks 3 and 4 are in the tss container but I don't see any vmdk with the exact name as the one is the error..none say flat
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 36576703
they may not appear exactly like that if you are checking through vSphere GUI, Datastore browser, because it hides the flat!

but does it appear like tss/CAFESERVER.....vmdk

or check at the console (command prompt) of the server using ls -al
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 36577099
Hi

But if you use the FastSCP and browse into that VM folder what files do you see? Can you add a print screen?

Also if you edit the settings of that VM, choose the virtual disk, what is the Datastorage for each virtual disk? Can you also put a print screen for each Virtual Disk that you have on that VM?

But like I said before, if you use the Backup Replication you do not need to choose witch virtual disk, or storage to copy, when you choose copy option, will automatic copy all the VM files independent where are located.

Jail
0
 

Author Comment

by:tobe1424
ID: 36581960
I was doing a manual copy and paste. I would use the vm properties to see where the virtual hard disk was located and I would navigate to the datastore and copy and pasted into the external hard drive.

I only have issues with hd 3-4 in this case but here is all the virtual disks like you requested.

Thanks again.

vm hd 1 vm hd 2 vm hd 3 vm hd 4
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 36583769
Hi

In the 4 disk I see you maybe, or had, a snapshot. if you have any snapshots, delete.

I see that you do not have any Independent disks, so I think if you use the Veeam Backup & Replication and choose copy VM option, will work without any problem.

You can use a trial for 30 days. And if you decide to buy, the licenses are not very expensive.

Jail
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 36583785
if Veeam FastSCP is not working for you.

Here's some other options in my article

VMware ESX/ESXi Backup Guide

Some Admins use VMware Converter as a FREE backup tool.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tobe1424
ID: 36587551
Thanks again for the help. Although I receive this error, data is still copied over. Can I assume it's not corrupt and the the snapshots were not copied or does this error jeopordize the entire backup copy?

0
 
LVL 123
ID: 36587566
A Backup does not Backup the Snapshots.

Personally I would not trust any backup, that has an error.

and if you do not test your backups, there is no point in backing up the VMs, in the first place.
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 36588011
here's an idea for you....

use md5sum on the ESXi server to give you a checksum, and then compare to the checksum of your backup. if they match you have a valid backup.

If they do not match, it's rubbish or corrupted.
0