?
Solved

asp.net/c# ascx

Posted on 2011-09-20
6
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I would like to create a dropdown with value from 1 to 25
<option value=1>1</option>
<option value=25>25</option>

and depend on the number, it will show a list of
City/State: <input name=city>&nbsp;<input name=state>

and both able to capture all value, and save into the sql database.

Is that possible?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Webboy2008
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:anarki_jimbel
ID: 36570446
Have a look at this code, it seems it's what you are asking:

http://csharpdotnetfreak.blogspot.com/2009/03/populate-dropdown-based-selection-other.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:Webboy2008
ID: 36570725
No. it is not. They shown two dropdown. and I only need one.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Eyal
ID: 36572750
in the drop down you have <option value="StateName\StateCountry">StateName\StateCountry</option>?

if so on dropdown selection take the value split it by '\' and assign the values to the inputs

did I understood what you need?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Webboy2008
ID: 36574389
read the question again. I said the textbox has
City/State: <input name=city>&nbsp;<input name=state>
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:anarki_jimbel
ID: 36577504
"... read the question again. I said the textbox has ..."

Experts here are volunteers I wouldn't be so rude to them....
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Eyal earned 2000 total points
ID: 36578200
Sorry, apparently I don't understand your question\needs.
please, give example or refine your request
0