Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

is there a way i can read two attributes at the same time (XML)

Posted on 2011-09-20
2
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
below is my xml file and i am finding a efficient way to read.

i am after two Attributes

1) Title
2) TopicName

so in other words, if i pass the TopicName = "Marketing1" or "Coverage1" it should return me "Department1"

<content type="application/xml">
    <CatalogItems xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xmlns:xsd="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema" xmlns="sitename.xsd">
        <CatalogSource Acronym="ABC" OrganizationName="ABC Corporation" />
        <CatalogItem Id="3212" CatalogUrl="urlname">
            <ContentItem xmlns:content="sitename.xsd" Title="Department 1">
                <content:SelectionSpec ClassList="" ElementList="" />
                <content:Language Value="eng" Scheme="ISO 639-2" />
                <content:Source Acronym="ABC" OrganizationName="ABC Corporation1" />
                <content:Topics Scheme="ABC">
                    <content:Topic TopicId="1" TopicName="Marketing1" />
                    <content:Topic TopicId="11" TopicName="Coverage1" />
                </content:Topics>
            </ContentItem>
        </CatalogItem>
    <CatalogItem Id="3212" CatalogUrl="urlname">
        <ContentItem xmlns:content="sitename.xsd" Title="Department 2">
            <content:SelectionSpec ClassList="" ElementList="" />
            <content:Language Value="eng" Scheme="ISO 639-2" />
            <content:Source Acronym="ABC" OrganizationName="ABC Corporation2" />
            <content:Topics Scheme="ABC">
                <content:Topic TopicId="2" TopicName="Marketing2" />
                <content:Topic TopicId="22" TopicName="Coverage2" />
            </content:Topics>
        </ContentItem>
    </CatalogItem>
    <CatalogItem Id="3212" CatalogUrl="urlname">
        <ContentItem xmlns:content="sitename.xsd" Title="Department 3">
            <content:SelectionSpec ClassList="" ElementList="" />
            <content:Language Value="eng" Scheme="ISO 639-2" />
            <content:Source Acronym="ABC" OrganizationName="ABC Corporation3" />
            <content:Topics Scheme="ABC">
                <content:Topic TopicId="3" TopicName="Marketing3" />
                <content:Topic TopicId="33" TopicName="Coverage3" />
            </content:Topics>
        </ContentItem>
    </CatalogItem>
    </CatalogItems>
</content>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:nisarkhan
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Easwaran Paramasivam earned 2000 total points
ID: 36571887
Yes. It is possible. Refer below code snippet.
using System;
using System.IO;
using System.Xml.Linq;
using System.Xml;
using System.Collections;

namespace TestApplication
{
    class Program
    {
        static void Main(string[] args)
        {
            string xmlfile = @"C:\Users\easwaranp\Desktop\test.xml";
            ArrayList arrResult = new ArrayList();
            string sContent = File.ReadAllText(xmlfile);
            StringReader DocumentReader = new StringReader(sContent);
            XmlDocument xmlDoc = new XmlDocument();
            xmlDoc.Load(DocumentReader);
            XmlNodeList ReferenceNodes = xmlDoc.GetElementsByTagName("content:Topic");

            foreach (XmlNode Node in ReferenceNodes)
            {
                if (Node.Attributes["TopicName"] != null && (Node.Attributes["TopicName"].Value.ToString() == "Marketing1" ||  Node.Attributes["TopicName"].Value.ToString() == "Coverage1"))
                {
                    string sTopicName = Node.ParentNode.ParentNode.Attributes["Title"].Value;
                    if (!arrResult.Contains(sTopicName))
                    arrResult.Add(sTopicName);
                    
                }
            }

            foreach (string s in arrResult)
            {
                Console.WriteLine(s);

            }
            Console.Read();

        }
    }
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Eyal
ID: 36572737
I would do this by using XPATH with filter something like:
content/CatalogItems/CatalogItem/[CatalogItem/@TopicName="Marketing1"]/@Title

see examples for xpath
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms256086.aspx
0