Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adding new 2008 server to network, want it to be AD and DNS controller

Posted on 2011-09-20
3
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello all,

I currently have a 2003 network, with two AD servers (A & B).  I in the process of retiring A, and have a new 2008 R2 server to go in its place.  Server A is also currently a DNS server (and it was the first one implemented).

I have done the ADPrep work to make the forest/domain ready for the new 2008 server.  I want this server to do two things on my network:

1) An AD controller
2) the main DNS server on the network.

I want to confirm the best way to install these roles on the new 2008 machine.  Should I install DNS first, and then install AD?  What about DNS-Aware AD?  Does that fit in here anywhere?   Anything else?

Thanks,

Tony

0
Comment
Question by:tnorman
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 36570441
I'm assuming your 2003 machines are 32 bit so just make sure your prep work was using adprep32

High level steps:

prep your forest for 2008 R2
install the 2008 member server (can be done before the prep too)
use dcpromo to promote the box
make the box a global catalog (does it by default in the 2008 dcpromo process)
if you have DNS on your 2003 box install it on the 2008 box (check box during promotion)
At that point you have a fully functional 2008 DC
Transfer FSMO roles to 2008 box
Point clients (static and DHCP) to the new box for DNS services.
once all your 2003 DCs are demoted you can raise the functional level.

There is a lot of great info on this subject already so I won't rewrite the book.  

The official Microsoft document

·     http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=FA629DE2-F4DD-47AC-8D80-3DB46B2877A2&displaylang=en

 

I also really like two blog entries by MVPs on the upgrade.  One is from Meinolf the other from Sander.  

·     http://msmvps.com/blogs/mweber/archive/2010/02/10/upgrading-an-active-directory-domain-from-windows-server-2003-to-windows-server-2008-or-windows-server-2008-r2.aspx



·     http://blogs.dirteam.com/blogs/sanderberkouwer/archive/2010/05/26/transitioning-your-active-directory-to-windows-server-2008-r2.aspx

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 36570470
If you have AD integrated DNS - which is the default, then its best to run DCPROMO first, then simply add DNS later - it will populate automatically when AD replicates.

As for being the 'main' DNS server, I'm not sure what you are getting at, the AD Integrated DNS, then all DNS servers are equal, all can answer DNS queries, and unlike traditional DNS all are update-able 'primary' DNS servers.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sajid Shaik M
ID: 36570485



 
join this new domain to existing frest as additional dmain controller ..... after complete process.... now either u can seize or u can transfer fsmo roles....

see the following links...

http://www.petri.co.il/transferring_fsmo_roles.htm


htp://www.petri.co.il/seizing_fsmo_roles.htm

or u can do safe side..... after joining additional domain to existing forest remove this server and seize the FSMO and make this server as DNS sever ... thats it.. check and let me know ps

all the best
0