[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I know if an Exchange 2010 retention policy was ran?

Posted on 2011-09-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,381 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-24
Hello everyone,

We have recently upgraded to exchange 2010 from 2003. We then went on to creating a few mailbox retention policies and now we have reason to believe that  users have lost emails from sub-folders the had withing their inbox.

We were not aware at the moment that the inbox policy would also be apply to sub-folder in the inbox. Is there a way to run a report or view a log file to see if it was run, how many times, or who was affected?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:LIM College
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Praveen Balan
Praveen Balan earned 375 total points
ID: 36573768
Hi,

If you are looking for report for retention policy, i think it will be difficult,

I hope this is what you are trying to ask(past discussion in EE), http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_26838175.html

-Praveen
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ctc1900
ID: 36575723
You could try using the MFCMapi.exe against a profile to see how it affected an individual mailbox

- Session
- Logon and Display Store Table
- Select Profile you'd like to use
- Open the mailbox (double click)
- Expand Root Container and Top of Information Store
- Browse to the folder,notes, etc that you would like to verify and double click
- Highlight one e-mail and look for the following property name on the bottom pan:
     - PR_RETENTION_DATE  (How long it would stay there before being deleted)


0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ctc1900 earned 375 total points
ID: 36575745
One more thing, if you highlight the Inbox or any other folder, you can see the folder retention period on the right pane

PR_RETENTION_PERIOD

You can also see the PR_POLICY_TAG value (Non friendly  format) which you could use it to compare against other folders along with the retention period
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LIM College
ID: 37981696
Thank you, we have decided to just create a managed folder policy and which we will use in a powershell script and set it as a scheduled task this way it will run and automatically add new users to the rentention and managed folder policy.
0