Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RSOP on users while they are offline?

Posted on 2011-09-20
4
Medium Priority
?
531 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Is their a way to get get RSOP on users while they are offline?  gpresult dosn't cut it, as only works if the user is loggedon to a particular system.  

e.g.
C:\>gpresult /s SomeDC /user corp\User01 /scope user /z
INFO: The user "corp\User01" does not have RSOP data.

2nd best would be to have them run gpresult as they logged in, but gpresult needs admin rights
0
Comment
Question by:Marketing_Insists
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
IntegrityOffice earned 2000 total points
ID: 36570731
Have you tried gp modelling
have you considered runniing it as a scheduled task?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 36571839
You can ran rsop on user account from AD in logging mode or planning mode refer below link.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc783248(WS.10).aspx

You can also use Group policy modelling refer below link:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc781242(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36573036
Unfortunately RSoP.msc and GPResult don't support offline computers scanning. You need to use for that any other 3rd party tool or set up logon (or if privileges are not enough), startup script with appropriate syntax and redirect output to publicly available share in the network.

Planning or Modeling modes also need to have turned computers on.

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Marketing_Insists
ID: 36818146
GP modeling worked like a charm
0