Solved

Citrix XenApp 6 new features and advantages

Posted on 2011-09-20
4
904 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello there,

I have a existing XenApp 4.5 farm running on W2K3 OS. We have decided to upgrade the farm to XenApp6 on Windows 2008 R2.
I need to know:
- Advantages by migrating to XenApp6, can we scale down the number of servers?
- What are the immediate benefits to the end user?
- Can we enable audio and publish AutoCAD application?
- Can Xenapp4.5 (W2K3) co-exist with XenApp6 farm?

Please advise.

Thanks and Regards
0
Comment
Question by:goprasad
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 36570615
I would go to the new XenApp 6.5 instead of XenApp 6.0.

Since XA6.x is 64-bit only, there is a possibility you can use fewer servers.  It all depends on the applications you use.

Immediate benefits to end-users may not be much but benefits for the admins and engineers are plenty.

I believe only a very specific version of AutoCAD is supported on a TS/RDS/XA server.  Yes, you can enable audio.

Co-exist in the same data store?  No.  Co-exist by using Web Interface?  Yes.

Web Interface can handle multiple farms and aggregate them so the user sees only one collection of apps and desktops.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:joharder
ID: 36570647
I totally agree with my Genius pal, Carl Webster.

In addition, users will probably have a better experience due to the improved HDX functionality.  Although HDX is largely a marketing term, it encompasses the ICA session technologies.  If you're going to get AutoCAD to function, there's a much better chance on XA6.5 due to the HDX functionality.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 36571305
There are lot of third party applications and Web based applications. Can we publishe drawing intensive applications lke 12 D, MS Visio?
Current Citrix Online Plugin that we currently deployed across the group is 11.2.

Co-exist in the same data store?  No.  Co-exist by using Web Interface?  Yes.
Web Interface can handle multiple farms and aggregate them so the user sees only one collection of apps and desktops.

In the above scenario then, users cannot launch Published app from their desktop icon? via PNA Screenshot
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 500 total points
ID: 36573720
You can TEST publishing graphics intensive applications.  But that is where VM Hosted Apps and XenDesktop are probably your preferred options.

I have used multiple XenApp farms via PNagent without issue.  You have to add the Data Collector and XML Brokers from each farm to the PNagent site.  You also have to make sure the XML port matches between each farm.
0