Solved

let somebody see everything on all sharepoint sites, but not change anything

Posted on 2011-09-20
5
213 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I need to add a user to Sharepoint 3.0 that can see down into all the sites, regardless of if the sites have locked down permissions that aren't passed down from up above.

We do not want them to be Site Collection Administrators, because we don't them to change something on accident, but because they are exec, we want them to be able to see all the sites; into them.
0
Comment
Question by:BryceRichert
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 36570504
Hello,

>> regardless of if the sites have locked down permissions that aren't passed down from up above.

that won't fly. If you have broken the permission inheritance, then these sites will not inherit any new groups or permission levels that you set up in the parent site.

You may have to add the new user manually as a viewer to each site/list/library with unique permissions.

cheers, teylyn

0
 

Author Comment

by:BryceRichert
ID: 36570535
What about Use Policy for Web Application in Central Admin? and grant Full Read permissions there?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jessc7
ID: 36570734
BryceRichert is right. Create a read policy and assign the user at the web application level.

Manage permissions through policy (Windows SharePoint Services)
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc287853(office.12).aspx
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
jessc7 earned 500 total points
ID: 36570757
Oh - BryceRichert is the original poster - ha!

Yes, you are on the right track. Use a Web App Policy to assign read only rights. It will override the permissions at the site and list/library so they can view all information,
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BryceRichert
ID: 36570855
This worked, we didn't want to do it until verified. Thanks.
0