Solved

Creating Active Directory sites

Posted on 2011-09-20
6
213 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Would there be any issues within AD environment especially Exchange 2007 connectivity or so if we were to create Active Directory sites. Currently we only have a default-first-site-name with 5 domain controller at different physical locations (3 with Global Catalogs). Unfortunately, we do not have a test environment to test all of this.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:afhashmi
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 125 total points
ID: 36570494
No in fact sites is what you want so that you can have users authenticate to the dcs in their local area.  make sure the site that exchange is in has Global catalogs (make them all GCs if ou can)

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 125 total points
ID: 36570505
I can't promise there will be no issues, but having multiple sites with multiple locations is the sensible way to go and will substantially reduce cross-site traffic  and give you a more resilient topology if site links fail.

In order to set-up sites, you must have separate subnets in each location, you then define each site as being one (or more) subnets.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 36571719
You won't have any issue,plan to do the same during non business hour. If you are woried you can take the backup of the server and then proceed.

You need to create sites and subnet,associating Subnets with Sites and move the server to respective sites set the replication interval.Also make sure that each sites have atleast one GC if not make all the Server as GC in each site.

Reference link:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc740187(WS.10).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc736820(WS.10).aspx
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:afhashmi
ID: 36584124
All: thank you for very useful information. Sites have been created and DC's were moved under their respective sites, and it has definitely improved the logon process for users. An issue that I have run into now is that replication is not happening at all. NTDS Setting shows 1 server for each site except for one site that has 4 servers (have total 5 DC's). Shouldn't all DC's be going to the controller in our Data Center for replication? Any suggestions? Thanks,
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 36584144
>> Shouldn't all DC's be going to the controller in our Data Center for replication? <<

Not necessarily - windows normally does a good job of working out the most efficient replication topology. If you must, then you can intervene - see http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755994(WS.10).aspx
and http://support.microsoft.com/kb/244368
0
 

Author Comment

by:afhashmi
ID: 36584162
OK, this makes sense. Is it normal for all the server to show "NONE" under "Change Schedule"?
0