[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can Citrix Presentation Server 4.0 be accessed with an Android Tabet

Posted on 2011-09-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,136 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I know that the Citrix Receiver app is available for Android, however my Citrix support company is telling me Server 4.0 is to old to connect to Android devices.  Is there another way I can access our Citrix servers with an Android Tablet.
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 1800 total points
ID: 36570600
THe System Requirements do not show PS4 as being supported.

http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/topic/android-receiver-21/android-receiver-admin-requirements.html

Server
•Web Interface 5.x with a Program Neighborhood Services or XenApp Services site
•XenApp (any of the following products):
•Citrix XenApp 6.5 for Windows Server 2008 R2
•Citrix XenApp 6 for Windows Server 2008 R2
•Citrix XenApp 5 for Windows Server 2008
•Citrix XenApp 5 for Windows Server 2003
•Citrix Presentation Server 4.5
•Citrix XenDesktop 4
•Citrix XenDesktop 5
•Citrix XenDesktop 5.5
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 36570671
Is there another solution that will let me access the servers and computers, similar to Citrix?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:barrykfl
barrykfl earned 200 total points
ID: 37105622
There s another solution compatable to citrix. Not bad i tried. Have a look.

http://www.2x.com/rdp-client/android/

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 37113977
Thanks
0