Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ldap active directory

Posted on 2011-09-20
4
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a server "ser" (domain controler) and I have the error logs that you will find the print screen in the attachement

please help me is very urgent

What it correspends my error logs and give me a solution please because I can not authenticate
N2.png
0
Comment
Question by:DRRAM
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sajid Shaik M
ID: 36570575
0
 

Author Comment

by:DRRAM
ID: 36570609
This site is not useful please help me as soon as possible thank you
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sajid Shaik M
ID: 36570650
Cause

The Active Directory Web Services (ADWS) starts before the Active Directory Domain Services (ADDS).


 

Resolution

1.     At the Domain Controller, login as Domain Administrator.

2.     Click “Start”, enter “services.msc”.

3.     Double-click “Active Directory Web Services”.

4.     Next to “Startup type”, select “Automatic (Delayed Start)”.


 





Figure 2: Active Directory Web Services Properties


 

5.     Click “OK”.

6.     Restart the Domain Controller.

¿


0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeshdubey earned 2000 total points
ID: 36571695
Generally speaking, the 1202 event indicates the machine became a GC but ADWS couldn't establish a connection to it on the GC port. ADWS will keep retrying, so if there's a subsequent 1200 event ("is now servicing the specified directory instance") for the GC instance, it was a transient issue and solved itself.

If  event is followed by informational events 1006 "Active Directory Web Services is advertising." 1004 "Active Directory Web Services has successfully started and is now accepting requests" and 1200 "Active Directory Web Services is now servicing the specified directory instance.You can safely ignore this message.
0