Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to perform a NIC to NIC file transfer between servers?

Posted on 2011-09-20
8
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I need to transfer a large 25GB file from one server to another but I cannot do it with our email services running, so I need to do it as fast as possible.  The source server is running Windows 2003 SP2 and the target server is Windows 2008 SP1 64-bit.  Both servers have dual gigabit nic cards.  I want to transfer the files directly from server to server without going through our large network.  Can someone tell me how to do this using the extra gigabit nics from each server?  Do I need a regular gigabit ethernet cable or a gigabit crossover?  Not sure what to do or how to initiate the connection.  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:mjchevalier
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sajid Shaik M
ID: 36570596
if u can connect both server physycally with cat6 cable it.s and best idea .... now a days network cards are having auto negotiable mechanism...so u can usestreigh cable to connect both servers and transfer the data.... all the best
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36570708
If they are in the same location, what about a USB drive?  That won't go thru the network at all and it could be faster.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 36570713
I would avoid having to play with the NIC configurations, which could disrupt your network, and get hold of a USB disk and do the transfer that way - less disruption and such disks are readily available and very cheap
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
weedhell earned 2000 total points
ID: 36570848
well i guess it would be easier to do that with usb disk... Still you can use a cross over cable and apply manual configurations to your nics. Choose a none used private address like 192.168.23.xx to both you don't need to fill gateway only netmask and ip, choose different ips to each nic.
In command prompt type \\(ip applied to manual configuration) ,open the shared folder, share.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjchevalier
ID: 36574175
Thanks guys, if I use a straight thru cat6 cable to connect the spare gigabit nic's between each server, how do I make sure I am using that connection to move data between servers?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Amitabh Singh
ID: 36574915
hi put cat6 cable between both server , use static and different network IP address on both PC \

Example
if your current network useing 10.0.0.X network then use lets say 192.168.1.x network
server A 192.168.1.1
Server C 192.168.1.2

use robocopy to copy data between servers , its best tool to check live status

robocopy \\server_A\c$\XYZ  C:\XYZ

Robocopy utility can be find in Windows Server 2003 Resource Kit Tools in CD or via web
download
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=17657
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Amitabh Singh
ID: 36574923
you are on server C
robocopy \\192.168.1.1\c$\XYZ  C:\XYZ
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:weedhell
ID: 36575202
Thanks guys, if I use a straight thru cat6 cable to connect the spare gigabit nic's between each server, how do I make sure I am using that connection to move data between servers?

since you open command prompt and you are using the \\192.168.xx.xx address you will only use your private network... Still you can prioritize your network cards, by clicking in menu advance in nic manager folder and inside options in first tab you will find your NIC order, then it will always go check connection to that card, obviously it can bring you trouble in your other services... So i wouldn't say that this one is the best choice.
Instead If you have some doubts that it will transfer the files through your NICs use netstat in DOS command prompt you will see doors and connections in use, you will notice that the connection is getting out from your NICs Ip address...
0